1850 Slave Schedule
Slave Inhabitants in
the County of CONECUH, State of Alabama
(Slave owners' names who are the heads of household.
The slave's age and sex are given but not their name.)


This data was not broken down by precinct. The entire Conecuh County slave population is noted along with the slave owner's names. As usual, no names for the slaves are noted therein.
Key to slave information following some names below: #
slaves/age/sex/color.

A Gary, William McPherson, John Yates, John M Matthews, John W Matthews, Hanson Lu, RH Labafind, William Shuffield, Thomas McIver, John Helens, J Robinson, Homer Hodges, Charles S Snowden, Homer Hodges, Joseph Cramson, Samuel McGowan 1 50 F B/1 15 M B/ 1 13 M B/1 5 M B/1 3 M MU, Williams Calwell, W Spear, GH Beddingfield, TH Betts, L Lu, Layarns Carter, Arron Odum, James Holms, Wiley Dixon, O Runnelsac, Charles Lloyd, Joseph Brantley, R Brown, David Philgaw, F Straugh, Charles Floyd, Alexander Autry, Ursula Thomas, Robbs Smith, John S Sham, John D Cary, Robb Smith, Joseph Butler, C Gully, H Brantley, Abram Smith, WA Stallworth, James Burnett, John H. Burnett, William Donald, James Tomlinson, AB Autry, William ES Hunter, Stephen Miller, Wilson Ashley, Stephen Miller, Wilson Ashley, Wright Hollman, William H. Simpson, Andrew Jay, Buy Bruton, William Young, FA Strange, William W Strange, W Brown, W Christain McPherson, Thomas Kennedy, Allen Griffin, Isaac Hines, E Willis Darby, Jacob Smith, SM Manby, William Brown, Chisley Crosby, G Autrey, Richard Crosby, Hugh L Fountain, William Faulk, William Simpson, John C Lafutu, GW Salter, Sarah Davidson, AF Robertson, AJ Robinson, Joseph Hawthorne, W Simpson, Ely Bradley, Hezikiah Donald, W Sarah Crosby, Sarah Hawthorn, Sarah Deen, JM Hawthorn, William Amos, A Heightams, James Robbins, Milton Amos, Alexander Thompson, John Thompson, James Thompson, JF Davidson, JD Philyaro, James Ingaraham, John Jones, James Hored, James Jones, Elizabeth King, Greer Brantley, James Dunbung, Edmund James, Allen Page, Willaim H Coker, John Ethrige, John Masigel, John Wright, Curtis Page, John Minms, Wiley Sims, Samuel Beasley, D Dean, Duncan McGutyne, David Jay, William Stallworth, William Sowell, Joshua Deen, John Sowell, Johnson Alexander, John Deen, Presley R Brown, Peter Mason, Mary McIntyre, YM Rabbs, CH Stallworth (large amt. of black slaves), Nicholas Stallworth, CS Grandy, William Jourdan, James Thomas, Mary Young, George Christian, Jeptha V Perryman, Lillibury Chapman, Ezekiel Salter, Thomas Brown, John D Salter, Nicholas Stallworth, John Deen, L Davis, Elizabeth Johnson, Samuel Yates, John Johnson, William H King, Mary Horton, William Aleur, GH Dubose, Geo H Dubose, S Fefgin, Willaim Howard, John O Lugh, Geo Lurk, George Lurk, Laban Turk, JGW Legan, L Howard, William Davison, Jesse Snowden, James Jones, Abagail Felts, Mortinur Boulware, George Turk, Kindred Kindale, S Whitaker, Buy Grice, John Still, Marthias Brackin, Joseph Bruton, John Pringle, Janice Snowden, Elja C Bruton, George Robinson, G Britton, Joseph Bithea, Brittible Stide, J Williams, Mary Coleman, Edward Jourigan, Benjamin Mirrih, Mathas Brackman, Buy Muiz, William Robinson, James S Brown, David Pebbles, Mount Park, Edward Watrdaugles, Charles Sipnor, James Hall 1 45 F B/ 1 16 F B, Sarah Morten, Samuel Nash, Solomon Gibbens, David Robbins, John Sampey, JF Hank, George Hank, Henry Gulley, Thomas Robbins, Martha Robbins, George K Thomp- son, Buy W Journigan, Adam Dukes, Daniel W Horgton, Daniel W Thorigton, Ely Salter, Calvin Smith, Joshua Hawthorn, James Salter, Adam Dukes, Kinchen Page, James Thomlinson, Washington Johnson, Chunchile Jones (very large slave population), Henry R Rugeley, Samuel Bradley, Richard Crosby, Mason Crosby, Hinley Walker, A Cary, A Savage, John H Farnhorn, Sarah L Richardson, WH Grimm, W Morrow, L Bill, E Lewis, William Southwill, WH Greening, Henry Stanley, John W Henderson, Martha Henderson, Jordan Floyd, F Johnston, Afa Johnston, James Travis, Louisa Oliva, Henry Hor- ton, M Robum, John Etherage, E Judge, Mary Floyd, C Johnston, H Still, John Parker, C McNeil, Robert Miller, C Parker, Noah Parker, Hampton Huntington, Miles Huntington, John Dixon, Nicholas S Travis, Thomas Pringle, H Anderson, Ima Bond, J Stricklin, James Platt, Wlliam Lewis, Abram Russell, WS Withington, Irvine Mixon, George S Dukes, David Butler, David Stott, Legrand McIntyre, HM Ray, Gideon Ray, Mary Dukes, Joseph Williams, Susann Thomas, Emily Thomas, H Kudele, EST Wilson Fountain, Alfred H Horton, AB Kennedy, EST Baldy Kennedy, H Hodges, AJ Williams, John Moore, James MCGowan, Jeptha Blackman, Elizabeth Clements, James Fosher, Tabitha Brantley, Daniel Sathman, Alex Perryman, Elizabeth Perryman, Alex Travis, John Travis, Eliza McPherson, E Godbold, S Mosely, Mason Muscle, William Rabo, Racheal Mobley, E Dramond, Caroline Giddins, C Brown, E Mortin, A Williamson, Hickman, James Dowling, Dorcan Salter, George Salter, Jane Salter, CP Salter, Enoch Salter, Joel Lee, James Betts, James Hollis, James Carter, John Green Sr, John Green Jr, CW Green, Buy Crawford, FH Farnnar, Catherine Wright, Grace Lee, Joseph H Burk, Joseph Holland, Joseph Crosby, F Stoney, HL Sterns, H Oliver, Stephen C Richardson, TJ Hawthorn, RB Higdon, TH Malden, Matida Watts, Nathan Coker, Tyon Smith, Jones Martin, Joseph Martin, Willis Brown, F Thomas, William Higdin, John Mixon, Aaron Salter, William Bonds, Mason, Kyser, Piggett, John Rufs, Butler, Julia Bedding, B Platt, Pittman, Samuel Pettertone, RW Pendleton, SC Young, James A Stallworth, S Autry, James Autry, JW Crosby, SH Smith, Joseph Hawthorn, JR Hawthorn, Joseph R Hawthorn, Ellen Chitty (correct spelling), AW Jones, William, A Ashley, Martha Gallaher, John G Riley, John W Higdon, William W Mixon, William Cunningham, James Thompson, D Jackson, James Wright, AE Jackson.

Table 2: Slaves of D. Jackson, A.E. Jackson and W.S. Jackson

SLAVE
OWNER
NUMBER OF
SLAVES
AGE OF
SLAVE
SEX OF
SLAVE
COLOR OF
SLAVE
D Jackson 1 35 M B NOTES:

EACH FIRST NOTATION REFERS TO THE SLAVE'S STATISTICS AND IDENTITY, NOT THE OWNER'S.

MU = MULATTO BLACK AND WHITE PARENTAGE.

B = BLACK PARENTAGE.

1 30 M B
1 25 M MU
1 4 M B
1 2 M B
1 6 1/2 M B
1 30 F B
1 18 F B
1 23 F B
1 3 F B
AE Jackson 1 56 F B The 1850 Marshall of Conecuh County
1 25 F MU
1 30 F MU
1 15 F B
1 15 F B
1 12 F F
1 8 F MU
1 1 F B
1 60 F B This Jackson female was born in Africa in 1790
1 22 F B
1 19 F B
1 9 F B
1 6 F B
1 4 F B
WS Jackson 1 40 F B
1 30 F B
1 23 F B
1 18 F B
1 22 M B
1 20 F MU
1 20 F MU
1 12 F B
1 11 F B

TOTAL MALE SLAVES: 2149
TOTAL FEMALE SLAVES: 2218
TOTAL SLAVES: 4367


Source: US Census Office ,7th Census, 1850 Slave Schedules for Alabama: Cherokee, Choctaw, Clarke, Coffee, Conecuh, Coosa, Covington, Dale, Dallas Counties, Microfilm Sutro 35, microcopy M-436, Box # 18.



1860 Slave Schedule,
Slave Inhabitants in
the County of CONECUH, State of Alabama
(Slave owners' names who are the head of household.
The slave's age and sex are given but not their name.)

This data was not broken down by precinct. The entire Conecuh County slave population is noted along with the slave owner's names. As usual, no names for the slaves are noted therein.

RP Stallworth, FE Reid, DB Chapman, HM Chapman, MM Mosley, S Yales, John Johnson, Martha Gallaher, W Johnson, E Joiner, AW Jones, DW Torington, GW Johnson, SA Page, W May (5), J May (1), Mack Wimbery, FM Walker, WC Magnon, DF Keller, Russell (7), J Piggort, J Butler, J Johnson, S Farner, G Gilmor, F Billington, J Kendrick, B Johnston, F Fredrick, RC Burch, J Simpson, T Simpson, D Butler, S Cooper, J Martin, S Roberts, J Yates, Susan Ray, WE Broughton, J Cooper, A Salter, J Williamson, Eliza McPherson, J Tombinson, YM Rabb (12), JB Lung (4), DF Mosley, R Brown (4), Perryman(7), WC Morrrow, John Deen, E Rop, James Haskins, Ben Stephens, John Haskins, WM Stallsworth, Nancy Quartes, Holly Ray, J Alexander, A Alford, R Hodge, T McIntyre, T Ansien, R Haspen, Sarah Shaver, W Shaffield, Mary Sowell (8), Mary Sowell, J McIntyre, Susan Dean, James Jones, A Johnson, W Davidson, Jamesitt Thomas, W Horton, Joh E Dean, EC Smith, J Griffin, D Sattsman, Nelson, Ashley, Wilson Ashley (19), Mary S, Jones, Y Hinschfelden, E Horton, H Floyd, H Horton, E McCreary, R Brantley, J Ritchie, James Floyd, L Turk, W Turk, Martha Turk, T Turk, C McCreary, C Taliafino, G Dubose, WM Strange, M Robin, T McCall, T McIven, F Hodge, J Howad, C Snowden, K Kendall, N Dixon, JS Moore, JM McGowan, R Miller, W Fosher, Elizabeth Clemmons, J Forsher, W Barnicastte, Henderson Still, JB Packshean, T Floyd, MT Johnson, P Jones, OF Nannalee (9), H Williams, T Williams (4), W Southwah, D Moore, J Smith, W Pagget, Ira Punce, Eliza Brewton, JL Sowell, Elizabeth Snowden, E A Dixon, JE Brantley, J Barrow, Jef Jounegan, N Travis (4), John Dixon, Martha Dixon, C Dixon, W Spear, J Williams, M Horington, G Horington, W Parker, J Parker, E McGowan, J Coleman, G BGthen, H Bethea, J Bethea, W Lovelace (4), P Fippino(1), S Evans, J Stewart, B Still B Grice(4), T Stallworth (5), SA Barnett (6), R Shipp (4), AG Smith, AB Kennedy (4), E Salter (5), JD (4), DR Thomas (1), LB Chapman (4) Andrew Jay (10) very large amt. of black slaves on this plantation, ML Mosley, ME Rabb, M Knight, W Jordan, D Jay (3), W McPherson, JP Stallworth, JH Thomas, J Bunnett, Martha Henderson (2), Susan Stallsworth (6), Kendall (3), J Dunam SP Mason, JA Stallsworth, JA Thomas, JC Lassiter, H Brantley, JS Martin, Elizabeth Johnson, E J Pastin, J Busgany, Geo Kysen, J Meglet, W Coker, S Ray, Macon Sangley, Sam Grace (3), TH Grace, Iwin Mixon, Willis Brown, Nelson Mixon, J Martin, LD Smith, AA Watson, JW Williams, John Mixon, HC Middleton, W Middleton, JJ Thompson, JR Seimon, Ox- ford Gandy, Rowan Dean, S Seimon, Martha Brastley, TF Lamb, JC Tisdale, DM McQueen, Amos Little, William Higdon, LD Dean, DD Dean, S Gilmore, S Maxwell, D McDonald (3), Elias Salter, JW Bass (overseer), J Bap (8), CJ Stallworth, H Finkley (8), JM Matthews (5), Willis Darby (4), PP Powell, JM Henderson, JM Striklan, JB Rankin, EW Martin, A Campbell, JM Crosby, Margaret Bradley, JM Bennett (5), JM Bennett (gaurdian), Alley Bradley, H Donald (9) very large black slave population, A Crosby (8) very large black slave population, Sarah Crosby, JH Fannham (6), Turner Josey, WC Morrow Jr, SW Bradley, WA Ashley has one noted idiot and one noted blind black slave on this plantation. This is not the first time I have observed this tyoe of notation. I decide to place at least one notation of this kind in my documentation as a reference for any further research in this area shall I forget. Slave owners continued: WA Ashley, S Handcock, SA Johnson, TD Johnson, Mary Anderson, Sarah Ashley, JD Casy (9), JM Travis, Buthania Autrey (4), SD Miller (25) very large black slave population, EB Taylor, Orlando Casy, E G Autrey (12), JV Snowden, JW Ethridge, S McGowan (3), JR Floyd (12), WT Johnson, Charles Floyd (7), Asa Johnson Sr. (13), Mrs. Ann Sterns (21), FR Robbins, JH Burnett, Cathe- rine Donald, Petra Canaan, Mariah Finch (1), SE Cook, JH McCreary Jr., Eli Bradley, SG Fobes, Isaac Betts Jr., HH Cook, DJ Brown, Henry Andrews (6), James Strange, JH McCreary Sr. (21), SJ McCreary (3), John Tompson, James Thompson, George Thompson (3), Alex Thompson (3), James Higdon, Thomas Green, S Bradley (7), TW Simpson, Mary Marren (11) Alford Thomas (5), M Lewis, Sam Nash Sr. (5), RB Higdon, William Cunningham (1) owns a blind black slave, TA Robbins (4), Thomas Ballard, WD Avant, Dan Robbins (6), FS Langhs, Agnes, Isaac Hinds, WS Mitherington (1), I Lee, Joel Lee, W Jainen, George House, Nancy Fowler, J Dewberry, FE Richardson, A Farrar, Enoch Salter, J Salter, J Hickson, EL Lee, John Green (1), John Green Sr. (3), Edith Cornwell, BS Crawford (3), J Carter (4), Charles, William Watson, W Goodsin D Kendrick, JE Sassiter, R Dowooan, Kendrick Clay and Company, SC Spence, L Goodwin, W Journigan, B Merritt, T Driggens (RailRoad hands noted with several black slaves), A Lovelace, RM Lovelace, JJ Lovelace (3), ET Brewston, Den- nard and Kendrick (agent, 1 house, 16 slaves), J Hesington, SG McIntyre, WT Brown, E Douglas, John A Thomas, JA Thomas (10), CT Brantley, James Narred (21) 10 slaves, RB Higdon (1), Mary A Downs, T Salter, JG Riley, H Beddings- field (2), C Carter, SO Lassiter, Matilda Watts, D Burt, R Salter (3), William Green, JS Beddingfield (2), H Gulley (10), GD Gulley, JH Burk, M Brayn, Charles Tignon, John Sampey (5), Mariah Parker (2), Luke Colley, GL Hall (1-50yr old female black), T Ballard (5), W Green, Ursula King (6), W Green, Nancy Savage, B Brewton (manumitted 3 slaves first seen emancipate documented on the slave schedules), B Journegan, Chesley Cosby (19), Job Castleberry (3).

TOTAL MALE SLAVES: 2,458
TOTAL FEMALE SLAVES: 2,380
TOTAL SLAVES: 4,838


Source: US Census Office ,8th Census, 1860 Slave Schedules for Alabama: Chambers, Cherokee, Choctaw, Clarke Coffee, Conecuh, Coosa, Covington Counties, Microfilm Sutro 09, microcopy M-653, Box # 28.