Join the Genealogy Revolution.
Search for your surname in the largest DNA database of its kind!

My Surname


Footnote.com

Banner - Family Tree Maker 2008

Domain Name Registration at GoDaddy.com 120x60


African-Native American Genealogy Forum

Re: Chitto HARJO
In Response To: Re: Chitto HARJO ()

I’m a descendant of Silas, John Jefferson is my 4x grandfather. I’ve been researching and I’m stuck. I know that the roll numbers my late mom left are correct but I’m being told basically to use the freedmen roll number. Who can I reach out to to help me?

Are you sure that all of the info for your 4x grandfather matches? Here's why I ask.

My great-grandfather is Henry Roebuck (Choctaw Freedmen cc#527, roll number #3112). I found this out because for decades my family swore up and down that Henry's roll number was #4353 (Choctaw By Blood. Where they found that number, I don't know, outside of someone barely looking for this, looked for the name and thought that was it). What lead to some questions that my family wasn't able to answer were ages and dates of the person who was enrolled versus the ages of what would be his children.

I was born in 1974. My father was born in 1941. My grandmother was born in 1916, to whom her parents were a Mary Richardson Roebuck and Henry Roebuck. So logically, it would make sense that the #4353 number would be his....

... except for the fact that the Henry Roebuck with the #4353 number was born in 1902. So there would be no way that my grandmother would have been born to a child at that time who would have been 14. So there had to be another Henry Roebuck.

Looking at the Freedmen roll, I found cc #527 that contains the interview his mother gave for him in 1899, in which she lists him as 11, putting him born around 1888/1887. Further, after Oklahoma became a state in 1908, I was able to find his marriage license, listing him at age 21, making the 1888 birth year plausible, plus also making my grandmother's birthdate plausible. Finally, I was able to track down his death certificate in 1955, which also makes his birthdate and marriage plausible for having my grandmother. All of this goes to validate that the Freedmen #3112 number is actually my great-grandfather's number, and not the #4353 number.

This all becomes important because to validate any application for CDIB (should that become available), the FCT will do the same research as you to validate your application, and if the dates are off on the person you are relating yourself to, they will reject that application.

Also just even from a genealogical standpoint, while it's good to trace your family, you wouldn't want to trace the wrong family. If I hadn't been so much of a stickler for accuracy, we would have traced the history of our family to the wrong person.

So also check to see if the ages and any other records match up to what you see as far as age goes in the Dawes Rolls, as they will also go to prove the accuracy of your research.


18 Dec 2002 :: 14 Nov 2008
Copyright © 2002-2008 by AfriGeneas. All rights reserved.
AfriGeneas ~ African Ancestored Genealogy