Join the Genealogy Revolution.
Search for your surname in the largest DNA database of its kind!

My Surname


Footnote.com

Banner - Family Tree Maker 2008

Domain Name Registration at GoDaddy.com 120x60


Reconstruction Period Research Forum

Re: Freedmen's Bureau (BRFAL) - Leon Co., FL

Owner: Henry Copeland (#309-#310)
Rented to: Noah Cook
15 Acres
Loc: Lenlessville?
AKA: Wm G. Ponder Place, near the Fosshala Lake
Family:

(24)
Noah Cook (26)
Cornelia Cook -- [ages off in column?]
Henrietta Cook (5)
Willis Cook (3)
Hettie Cook (1)
------
1870 Census
Name: Noah Cook
Estimated birth year: abt 1844
Age in 1870: 26
Birthplace: Georgia
Home in 1870: Subdivision 22, Leon, Florida [Tallassee]
Cook, Noah (26) b. GA
, Cornelia (30) b. FL
, Henrietta (9) FL
, Willie (5) FL
, Hettie (3) FL
, Alex (9 mos) FL
--------
1880 Census
Florida > Leon > Precinct 7 > District 82
--------
Noah Cook 39 Head GA
Cornelia Cook 28 wife FL?
Henrietta Cook 18 daughter
Hettie Cook 12 daughter FL
Thomas Cook 9 son FL
Walker Cook 7 son FL
Lucy Cook 4 daughter FL

--------------------------

Source:
Ancestry.com. Freedmen Bureau Records of Field Offices, 1865-1872 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc., 2007. Original data:
Records of the Assistant Commissioner and Subordinate Field Offices for the State of Florida, Bureau of Regugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872: (NARA, Record Group 105, Microfilm Publication M1869)


18 Dec 2002 :: 14 Nov 2008
Copyright © 2002-2008 by AfriGeneas. All rights reserved.
AfriGeneas ~ African Ancestored Genealogy