Join the Genealogy Revolution.
Search for your surname in the largest DNA database of its kind!

My Surname


Footnote.com

Banner - Family Tree Maker 2008

Domain Name Registration at GoDaddy.com 120x60


Reconstruction Period Research Forum

Re: Freedmen's Bureau (BRFAL) - Leon Co., FL

Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands [BRFAL]
Field Offices - Leon County, FL - application for Rations (1868).
Application for Rations - one of the important aspects of these records is the list of family members applying for (farm) land throught the Bureau. Often, this is the FIRST time the family is mentioned as a 'group', giving relationships that can be followed through subsequent census records. By 1870, the family could have changed with some 1868 members living in their own households.

Consider this record (Image #317 - 318)
Dated: May 1868
10 Full Rations
June 1-30th & June 28th - July 28th, 1868
Rental Period
Owner: Ben C. Chaives
Rented to: Peter Copeland & Co.
Acres: 100
Location: Tallahassee
AKA: Shepherd Place
"I hearby certify that his family is composed of the following named persons and that the age set opposite to their respective names is, to the best of my knowledge and belief, correct."
Copeland, Peter (55)
, Bella [daughter] (30)
, Louisa [daughter] (18)
, Ham? [Brother] (39)
Robertwon, James [stepson] (18)
Copeland, Cornelia [daughter] (16)
, Leander? [grandson] (12)
, Cilla [sister-in-law] (30)
, Sophia [niece] (14)
, Addie [niece] (12)
, Sherman [nephew] (3)

---- 1870 Census ----
Southern Portion, Leon County, Florida
Name: Peter Copeland
Born about 1810 in North Carolina
Age: about 60
Household:
, Betty 34 [This is probably the Bella in 1868]
, Katie 10

[nearby]
Copeland, Howard (34) father's birthplace: NC
, Harriet (24)
, Emma (10)
, George W. (7)
and one other male
Paruer?, Cornelius 35 b. NC
-----
Copeland, Hamlet 39 M B NC
, Precilla 38 F B KH NC
, Ada 13 F B FL
, John S. 5 M B FL
, Leddie? 2 F B FL
, Sidney 2/12 F B FL
-----
Kentucky, Caldwell, Princeton
Copeland, Leander 16 M Mu FLaborer KY
, M. A. 14 F Mu Domestic Servant "
, Ann 9 F B at home "

with
Copeland, Dempsy? 65 M W Farmer 950 2000 TN
, Matilda 57 F W Kh "
... [also in same HH]
Lester, Saml 32 M W FL
, M.B. 20 F W W/out Occ

---------------


18 Dec 2002 :: 14 Nov 2008
Copyright © 2002-2008 by AfriGeneas. All rights reserved.
AfriGeneas ~ African Ancestored Genealogy