Join the Genealogy Revolution.
Search for your surname in the largest DNA database of its kind!

My Surname


Footnote.com

Banner - Family Tree Maker 2008

Domain Name Registration at GoDaddy.com 120x60


AfriGeneas Slave Research Forum

History Journals as Resources

If you have access to libraries that subscribe to any historical journals covering US topics, I recommend a look just to see what they contain. Not as genealogical sources so much as resources for the context about the times our ancestors lived in. With that said, journals that publish a lot of articles about the slavery period often have biographical information about individual slaves. The Journal of Southern History (JSH) is one publication that often has slavery-related articles. See link, below.

Unfortunately, although scholarly journals often have significant information about enslaved people, many of them do not index slaves in any useful way. JSH is an exception.

Since 2005 the Journal of Southern History has followed my recommendation that all enslaved people mentioned in the articles should be indexed, not just by first name, but by the available information that most fully identifies them, including slave master name. Most of the people named below are probably not discussed at length in the articles, but some of them are. The following extracts come from the indexes of the JSH online, from 2005-2008. The number following the entry is the page number in the volume.

Volume 71 (2005)
Amy, of Mississippi, mother of free black slaveholder William Johnson, 541
Ann, slave of Robert Stewart, 559
Celia, slave of Robert Newsom, 566
Cheyney, slave of Dr. Kilpatrick, 571
Dan, husband of Mary, on Tillotson plantation in Va., 569
Daniel, shoemaker in Rockbridge Co., Va., 43
Dave, sexually involved with white woman, 573
Deenie, slave and sexual object of Mr. Patton, 565
Delia, of Mississippi, sister of free black slaveholder William Johnson, 541
Dicy, slave of Miss. black slaveholder William Johnson, 542
Dinah, wife of Reuben, 568
Herbert, on Turnwold Plantation, Putnam Co., Ga., 775
Jackson, slave of free black Andrew Durnford, 543
Jake, Wake Co., N.C., grandparent of Valley Perry, 784
Josephine, Wake Co., N.C., grandparent of Valley Perry, 784
Lethe, described by Solomon Northup, 584
Mammy Harriet, slave of Thomas Smith Gregory Dabney, 120
Mary, wife of Dan, on Tillotson plantation on Chesapeake, 569
Minerva Jane, slave of Mack Strickland, Mt. Airy, N.C., 782, 799
Phyllis, slave of Major Odom, 567
Reuben, husband of Dinah, 568
Sarah, slave of Miss. black slaveholder William Johnson, 542
Steven, slave of Miss. black slaveholder William Johnson, 542
Wesley, slave of Mack Strickland, Mt. Airy, N.C., 782, 799

Volume 72 (2006)
Imanuell, slave of Landon Carter, 437
Manuel, slave of Landon Carter, 437
Moses, slave of Landon Carter, 437
Nassaw, medical practitioner and slave of Landon Carter, 439

Volume 73 (2007)
Cloe, slave of Neah Harreal, 281
Cooper, runaway captured and killed by Creek Indians, 286
Daphney, slave of Creek headman Humlathluchee, 281
Dido, slave of Neah Harreal, 281
Dinah, slave of Stephen Sullivan, 281
Hector, slave of Creek headman Humlathluchee, 281
Isaac, escapes to Creek Nation, 283
Lucy, slave of John Lang, captured by Creek Indians, 275
Lucy, slave of Stephen Sullivan, 281
Orange, escapes to Creek Nation, 283
Pearo, escapes to Creek Nation, 283
Rose, slave in Creek village, 281
Winney, slave of Landon Carter, 656

Volume 74 (2008)
Aaron, Anderson District, S.C., 583
Aleck, slave of John Adams, upcountry S.C., 551
Aleck, slave of Willis W. Dickie, Spartanburg District, S.C., 573
Allen, slave of Archd. Keaton, upcountry S.C., 551
Allen, slave of William Waldrip, Spartanburg District, S.C., 573
Amos, Anderson District, S.C., 565
Andrew, Anderson District, S.C., 565
Ann, slave of P. L. Calhoun, Laurens District, S.C., 568
Aron, Laurens District, S.C., 578
Asa, Spartanburg District, S.C., 569
Austin, Anderson District, S.C., 564
Bas, slave of Charles Irby, Anderson District, S.C., 570, 581
Bassett, Spartanburg District, S.C., 577
Baylis, slave of Micajah B. Williams, Anderson District, S.C., 565, 578, 580
Becky, Anderson District, S.C., 571
Ben, slave of Jackson Wilson, Anderson District, S.C., 578
Ben, slave of John Adams, upcountry S.C., 551
Ben, slave of Mr. Owens, Anderson District, S.C., 551
Berry, slave of Lemuel Hall, Anderson District, S.C., 562
Betsey, wife of William, Spartanburg District, S.C., 574
Bill, Anderson District, S.C., 565
Bob, slave of Agnes Barnet, Spartanburg District, S.C., 551
Buck, upcountry S.C., 584
Ceasor, Anderson District, S.C., 551
Charles, Pendleton District, S.C., 566
Charles, slave of Hew Wilson, Anderson District, S.C., 578
Charles, Spartanburg District, S.C., 562
Charles, upcountry S.C., 584
Dan, slave of Charles Barrett, Anderson District, S.C., 571
Dan, slave of Margaret Guitan, Anderson District, S.C., 564
Dandy, slave of Martin Hall, Anderson District, S.C., 581
Dave, Laurens District, S.C., 587
Dave, slave of Mary D. Anderson, Anderson District, S.C., 564
Dave, slave of William Hamilton, Pendleton District, S.C., 551
Dianna, slave of Jonathan Fealding, Pendleton District, S.C., 577
Dick, Anderson District, S.C., 563, 578
Dick, slave of Cannon Brazeale, Anderson District, S.C., 582
Dick, slave of Robert Cobb, Pendleton District, S.C., 566
Dick, slave of William Waldrip, Spartanburg District, S.C., 573
Eben, upcountry S.C., 584
Ed, slave of Ezekiel Murphy, Anderson District, S.C., 574, 578, 580
Elijah, slave of Archibald Nicholes, Anderson District, S.C., 582
Emory, slave of Jacob P. Reed, Anderson District, S.C., 570, 580
Florilla, slave of J. W. Norris, Anderson District, S.C., 564
Frank, upcountry S.C., 584
George, hired to H. Cobb, Anderson District, S.C., 570, 575
George, slave of Aron Hall, Anderson District, S.C., 563
George, slave of Charles Irby, Anderson District, S.C., 581
George, slave of John B. Cleveland, Spartanburg District, S.C., 563
George, slave of William Duckworth, Anderson District, S.C., 574, 580
Grace, slave of Sampson Bobo, Spartanburg District, S.C., 573
Harry, slave of Agnes Barnet, Spartanburg District, S.C., 551
Henry, slave of E. G. DuBose, Clarendon District, S.C., 571, 580
Hetta, Anderson District, S.C., 575
Isaac, slave of Daniel Mattison, Anderson District, S.C., 575
Jack, Pendleton District, S.C., 582
Jack, slave of Jonathan Fealding, Pendleton District, S.C., 577
Jake, slave of Lazarus Tranum, Anderson District, S.C., 565, 578, 580
Jason, slave of Robert Martin, Spartanburg District, S.C., 566, 578
Jeff, slave of Daniel Cochran, Anderson District, S.C., 570, 580
Jess, slave of William Duckworth, Anderson District, S.C., 565, 580
Jim, slave of John S. Carter, Anderson District, S.C., 581
Jim, slave of T. W. West, Anderson District, S.C., 581
Jim, Spartanburg District, S.C., 562
Jink, slave of Clement Green, Anderson District, S.C., 562
Joe, Anderson District, S.C., 570, 581
Joe, slave of James Stephenson, Anderson District, S.C., 563
John, husband of Lavinia, Clarendon District, S.C., 571, 580
John, slave of Mary D. Anderson, Anderson District, S.C., 564
Joseph, slave of Clement Green, Anderson District, S.C., 562
Joseph, Spartanburg District, S.C., 577
Kildare, upcountry S.C., 584
Larken, Spartanburg District, S.C., 566, 578
Lavinia, wife of John, Clarendon District, S.C., 571
Len, slave of Elijah Wyatt, Anderson District, S.C., 570, 575
Lewis, Anderson District, S.C., 578, 583
Lewis, slave of Daniel Owens, Anderson District, S.C., 565
Lossan, Anderson District, S.C., 562
Louisa, Anderson District, S.C., 564
Lue, Pendleton District, S.C., 577, 578, 582
Manuel, Fairfield District, S.C., 570
Mariah, slave of John McPhail, Pendleton District, S.C., 568, 575
Martin, Spartanburg District, S.C., 562
Moses, Anderson District, S.C., 578
Ned, slave of William Duckworth, Anderson District, S.C., 565, 582
Nero, Anderson District, S.C., 579
Paul, upcountry S.C., 584
Peggy, Spartanburg District, S.C., 569
Perry, slave of Motes family, Laurens District, S.C., 577
Randy, slave of Sampson Bobo, Spartanburg District, S.C., 573
Sam, Anderson District, S.C., 575
Sam, slave of Griffin Brazeale, Anderson District, S.C., 579
Sam, slave of John B. Cleveland, Spartanburg District, S.C., 563
Sampson, Fairfield District, S.C., 570
Simon, Anderson District, S.C., 575
Solomon, slave of John Adams, upcountry S.C., 584
Steve, Anderson District, S.C., 565, 580, 582
Sy, slave of Joshua Smith, Anderson District, S.C., 563
Thornton, slave of William Armstrong, Anderson District, S.C., 563
Tom, slave of Elijah Wyatt, Anderson District, S.C., 575
Tom, slave of Lemuel Hall, Pendleton District, S.C., 568, 575
Toney, Anderson District, S.C., 562
Toney, slave of John Burdine, Anderson District, S.C., 563, 578
Warren, slave of Peter K. Norris, Anderson District, S.C., 571
Wiley, slave of Sarah Burgess, Pickens District, S.C., 564, 582, 583
Will, Laurens District, S.C., 570
Will, slave of David Golightly Harris, Spartanburg District, S.C., 585
Will, Spartanburg District, S.C., 562
William, husband of Betsey, Spartanburg District, S.C., 574
William, slave of Elizabeth East, Laurens District, S.C., 568
Yancy, Anderson District, S.C., 564
York, slave of David Golightly Harris, Spartanburg District, S.C., 585


18 Dec 2002 :: 14 Nov 2008
Copyright © 2002-2008 by AfriGeneas. All rights reserved.
AfriGeneas ~ African Ancestored Genealogy