Join the Genealogy Revolution.
Search for your surname in the largest DNA database of its kind!

My Surname


Footnote.com

Banner - Family Tree Maker 2008

Domain Name Registration at GoDaddy.com 120x60


Surnames and Family Research Forum

Re: I AM RELATED TO VANCES OF SOUTH CAROLINA

Hi Joseph,

There are some VANCE listings in the African American biographical database:

Guy, Mrs. Della Vance
Gender: Female
Also known as: Vance, Della
Spouse: Guy, William E.
Place of Birth: Seneca, SC
Occupation: Spouse of minister, Government worker, Religious worker
Religion: African Methodist Episcopal
Biographical

Sketch(es): Encyclopaedia African Methodist Episcopal Church, p. 126

Vance, Lafayette Franklin
Gender: Male
Born: 1 May 1861
Place of Birth: Cokesbury, SC
Occupation: Slave, Religious worker
Religion: Methodist
Biographical

Sketch(es): History of the American Negro, S.C., p. 737f

Don't know if these are your relatives but thought you might be interested.

Denise


18 Dec 2002 :: 14 Nov 2008
Copyright © 2002-2008 by AfriGeneas. All rights reserved.
AfriGeneas ~ African Ancestored Genealogy