Join the Genealogy Revolution.
Search for your surname in the largest DNA database of its kind!

My Surname


Footnote.com

Banner - Family Tree Maker 2008

Domain Name Registration at GoDaddy.com 120x60


Surnames and Family Research Forum

Help Determining if This is My GrGr GrandAunt

Ok, I already made a great discovery this past week in finding the name of my grgrgr grandmother Hannah Williamson's mother, now I'm looking into Hannah's daughter, located her in 1900 and 1910, but she disappears in 1920 and 1930, giving the impression that she had passed, but looking at a 1930 Census in Hope, Arkansas, I'm not so sure until I can eliminate this particular record. Perhaps someone more experienced can help and do a little bit more than I can do, and also can do a little more with what I already have.

Sousan Isley was born abt. 1877 in Hempstead County, Arkansas, presumably the city of Ozan to Hannah Williamson and Alex Isley.

Sousan, along with her sister Priscilla/Cilla (also spelled Silla & Siller) and her parents, have been located in the 1880 Ozan, Hempstead, Arkansas Census.
Sousan was married in 1895 to Edmond 'Ed' Jones (her name spelled Susie and last name Islie but transcribed as Islil, Ed's name is mistakenly transcribed as Earl) in Nevada County, Arkansas (which borders Hempstead), both listed as residence of Hope, AR in Hempstead Co..

Ed and Susie were located in the 1900 DeRoan Towship Census of Hempstead County with oldest living son Jessie J. Jones (Susie was listed as having 3 children with only 1 Living). Ed's name was written as Edward, and living with them was Susie's maternal grandmother Sallie Fontaine/Fountain.

In 1910, Susie was living in Hope Ward 2 of Hempstead Co. with her three sons (Jessie-10, Fred-7, Ira-5), daughter (Mary-2), and grandmother Sallie Foutain. Last name transcribed as Jans, she was listed as Married with the number 1 above the M, 15 years of marriage, having 8 children with only 4 Living, but her husband IS NOT PRESENT.

I could not locate Ed/Edward/Edmond Jones in 1910 anywhere, not sure if he's still in Hempstead, or another county or possibly another state (LA, TX, OK?, or even MO?)

Ed interestingly appears in 1918 Arkansas Marriage Record for Hempstead County, marrying a Sarah White, both residence of Hope. Ed and Sarah were located in the 1920 Hempstead County Census in Hope Ward 2; De Roan TWP, with two children of their own (Jessie Mae-2 yrs & 6 mos., Gracie Myrtle-9 mos.), and two of Ed's sons from his marriage to Sousan/Susie (Jesse-20, Fred-16).

Sousan and Ed's two youngest children, Ira and Mary, are nowhere to be found in 1920.

Now the 1930 Census for Hope, Arkansas Ward 2 is what is in question:

(HeritageQuestOnline.com)
1930 ARKANSAS HEMPSTEAD 2-WD HOPE
Series: T626 Roll: 76 Page: 82 Image 29.

Ed and Sarah again located with their oldest daughter Jessie M.-12 (Gracie Myrtle not present), and three new kids (Ed Jr.-4, Howard-2, and [Not sure of Name]-1 mon.) Ed's age is given as 47 (45 in 1920) and age at first marriage isn't listed, Sarah, however, is 30 and age at first marriage was 18 (12 years before, which would be correct, 1918).

Two images before that (27)

1930 ARKANSAS HEMPSTEAD 2-WD HOPE
Series: T626 Roll: 76 Page: 81 Image 27.

There is a Susie Pearson, 54 years old (born abt. 1876), widowed, age at first marriage was 14 (which means she married in 1890).
Living with Susie was her SON-IN-LAW Ira Jones (age 23, age at first marriage was 18), and Susie's DAUGHTER Mary C. Jones (age 22, age at first marriage was 17 [which mean they married five years ago in 1925]).
Also living with Susie was another son-in-law, Henry Clark (age 25 and age at first marriage was 20). He was married to Susie's DAUGHTER Ira, who was 20 and age at first marriage isn't listed. Henry and Ira had one child, Henry Jr.

Remember, MY Susie Jones had a SON named Ira and a DAUGHTER named Mary.
This Susie Jones has a DAUGHTER named Ira and a DAUGHTER named Mary.

This Susie's DAUGHTER Mary married an Ira Jones, and her DAUGHTER Ira, married a Henry Clark

I did a search for this Susie in the Arkansas Marriage Record and found a Susie Jones who married a Henry Pearson (Henry was 45 years old) in 1914, interestingly enough, though living in Hope, Arkansas, they married in Nevada County, just like Susie Isley and Ed Jones. However, This Susie who married Henry Pearson, her age is given as 25, which mean she was born in 1890. The Susie in 1930 was 54 (b. 1876) and married at age 14 (1890). My Susie was b. abt. 1877 and married in 1895 (age 18).

I found a Henry Clark married to a Mary Jones in 1925 in Hope, AR (the one in 1930 seem like he was married to Ira instead of Mary C Jones), but no record for an Ira Jones or Ira Pearson or even Ira Clark.

What makes this Even More Interesting, is that Susie Pearson and Family are Living at door 286...TWO DOORS DOWN, at door 288, is George Isley, the Brother of Susie Isley who married Ed Jones.

I could not locate Susie Pearson and family in 1920, no sign of a Henry Pearson, and couldn't make a good connection with a Susie Jones in 1910. I'm wondering if THIS Susie Pearson is In Fact, MY SUSIE/SOUSAN ISLEY with some information being confused.

Can Someone Help, and Please tell me what I need to do or should do.

An FYI:

1930 ARKANSAS HEMPSTEAD WASHINGTON
Series: T626 Roll: 76 Page: 198 Image 2.

Susie Isley Jone's sister Priscilla/Cilla Isley (married name Cash) was living with Susie's oldest SON Jessie Jones and his wife Kathleen. Also My grandmother's brother Lawrence Master (transcribed Moster)

Thanks.


18 Dec 2002 :: 14 Nov 2008
Copyright © 2002-2008 by AfriGeneas. All rights reserved.
AfriGeneas ~ African Ancestored Genealogy