Join the Genealogy Revolution.
Search for your surname in the largest DNA database of its kind!

My Surname


Footnote.com

Banner - Family Tree Maker 2008

Domain Name Registration at GoDaddy.com 120x60


AfriGeneas Schools, Organizations, Churches and Institutions Forum

The following is a list of the graduates:

The following is a list of the graduates:

Eastern High School ’Äì Four Year Class (Boys):
’Äì James P. Briggs
’Äì William W. Church
’Äì Charles C. Clark
’Äì John A. Clark, Jr.
’Äì Virgil M. Hillyer
’Äì Albert B. Kerr
’Äì Luther H. Reichelderfer
’Äì Arch. P. Simpson
’Äì Henry O. Sommer
’Äì Percival Strang
’Äì William H. Wahly

Eastern High School ’Äì Four Year Class (Girls):
’Äì Grace Alisehu
’Äì Mabel Baker
’Äì Alice Butler
’Äì Margaret Carraher
’Äì Emma Crook
’Äì Annie Dunn
’Äì Annie Forbes
’Äì Ida Garrett
’Äì Bertha Gibson
’Äì Grace Goodman
’Äì Mabel Griffiths
’Äì Hattie Harlan
’Äì Lizzie Hughes
’Äì Saide Lamborne
’Äì Addie Lyon
’Äì Lilian Ritter
’Äì Clara Smith
’Äì Mamie Smith
’Äì Pauline Stutz
’Äì Fannie Thomson
’Äì Susie Waters
’Äì Elizabeth Winter

Eastern High School ’Äì Third Year Class (Boys):
’Äì Edward Adams
’Äì Herbert Adams
’Äì William R. Andrews
’Äì Howard H. Bailey
’Äì William N. Barnard
’Äì Albert W. Bayard
’Äì Lex Bogan
’Äì Henry T. Bright
’Äì Oliver P. M. Brown
’Äì Irwin C. Buckingham
’Äì Vivian Burnett
’Äì Edward M. Chase
’Äì Howard D. Crocker
’Äì Livingston J. Cullen
’Äì Harry H. Donnally
’Äì Harry P. Doolittle
’Äì Joseph Finckel
’Äì Roy B. Hayes
’Äì Carl S. High
’Äì Ralph W. Hills
’Äì Charles A. Johnson
’Äì William H. Johnson
’Äì Walter E. Jones
’Äì Harry D. King
’Äì Robert S. Lamb
’Äì Fred. Charles Lewis
’Äì Thomas H. Moans
’Äì Guy S. Moloy
’Äì Edward P. Mills
’Äì Dennis Palmer
’Äì William C. Penney
’Äì Arthur T. Pilling
’Äì Edward G. Portner
’Äì Paul C. Prince
’Äì J. Castle Ridgeway
’Äì Gilbert P. Ritter
’Äì Samuel P. Senior
’Äì Francis E. Skinner
’Äì Alfred T. Smith
’Äì John C. Spaulding
’Äì Frederick G. A. Stutz
’Äì Sydney W. Taylor, Jr.
’Äì Robert W. Test
’Äì Edwin S. Tracy
’Äì Clarence H. Tucker
’Äì Joseph S. Wall

Eastern High School ’Äì Third Year Class (Girls):
’Äì Helen Alden
’Äì Fanny Appleby
’Äì Marie Bailey
’Äì Gertrude Barron
’Äì Olivia Baker
’Äì Miriam Baldinger
’Äì Blanche Beall
’Äì Helen Biddis
’Äì Ethel Bogan
’Äì Mary Bresnahan
’Äì Tussinelda Breuninger
’Äì Carlotta Brockett
’Äì Katherine Brown
’Äì Nellie Brown
’Äì Harriet Burke
’Äì Marie Cassin
’Äì Minnie Chamberlain
’Äì Jeanette Chandler
’Äì Luella Clarke
’Äì Alice Creary
’Äì Anne Cockerille
’Äì Minnie Compton
’Äì Anne Cook
’Äì Daisy Cook
’Äì Littie Cooper
’Äì Winifred Costigan
’Äì Bertha Davis
’Äì May Deming
’Äì Lulu Diver
’Äì Elizabeth Donn (Dunn?)
’Äì Mary Doolittle
’Äì Bertha Enderle
’Äì Katherine Evans
’Äì Maldeo (Malden?) Ewer
’Äì Alice Gannett
’Äì Annie Getty
’Äì Emily Given
’Äì Sadie Goodman
’Äì Elizabeth Grahame
’Äì Sarah Graham
’Äì Grace Griffiths
’Äì Laura Gri- [unreadable]
’Äì Emma Haywood
’Äì Ivy Herriott
’Äì Mary Hi---[unreadable]
’Äì Rachel Hoge
’Äì Bridget Holden
’Äì Emma Hour---[unreadable]
’Äì Gelia House
’Äì Louise Hutchinson
’Äì Hattie Johnson
’Äì Carolyn Jones
’Äì Eliza Jones
’Äì Mary Keitan
’Äì Mary Lackey
’Äì Katharine Lamborne
’Äì Florence Lasier (Lasler?)
’Äì Caroline Lewis
’Äì Ella Luckett
’Äì Alice McCulloch
’Äì Mary McKeever
’Äì Agnes Martin
’Äì Beall Martin
’Äì Adella Mathewson
’Äì Ethel Mooers
’Äì Celeste Moritz
’Äì Bertha Morrison
’Äì Florence Muir
’Äì May Mulligan
’Äì Sarah Musson
’Äì Rita Myers
’Äì Blanche Newman
’Äì Grace Penney
’Äì Mary Perkins
’Äì Lilian Plant
’Äì Laura Polkinhorn
’Äì Alice Pollok (Pollock?)
’Äì Katherine Ray
’Äì Estelle Reizenstein
’Äì Emila Rose (Ross?)
’Äì Grace Rose (Ross?)
’Äì Helen Rowland
’Äì Minnie Sauter
’Äì Mary Shafer
’Äì Blanche Shepard
’Äì Mary Sherman
’Äì Mary Shinn
’Äì Jane Sikken
’Äì Mabel Spicer
’Äì Nellie Stetson
’Äì Bernice Stockbridge
’Äì Lillian Storeh (?)
’Äì Elizabeth Wahley
’Äì Mary Walling
’Äì Frances Wickham
’Äì Ada Williams
’Äì Annie Williamson
’Äì Anna Wilson
’Äì Nannie Withers
’Äì Mabel Wright
’Äì Jane (June?) Young

Western High School ’Äì Four Year Class (Boys):
’Äì James W. Bevans
’Äì Howard R. Blanchard
’Äì Edgard C. Buckingham
’Äì Herbert A. Church
’Äì Bramwell C. Davis
’Äì Deitus (?) M. Edwards
’Äì John W. Ewing
’Äì Henry G. Fisher
’Äì Harold C. Grant
’Äì Franklin C. Hackman
’Äì Clarence Hall
’Äì Paul R. Hallain (?)
’Äì George F. Juenemann
’Äì Harry M. Kaufman
’Äì Arthur H. Kimball
’Äì William T. Kirby
’Äì Carl A. Klemm
’Äì George D. Lantell
’Äì Robert A. W. McKeldin
’Äì Leroy J. McNelly
’Äì Edward H. Oskert (Ockert?)
’Äì C. LeRoy Parker
’Äì Homer Reid
’Äì Robert P. Shealey
’Äì Edgar A. Shilling
’Äì Daniel B. Street
’Äì Willie G. Suter
’Äì Edgard H. Talbert
’Äì George E. Trailos (?)
’Äì Arthur H. Warner
’Äì Everett L. Warner

Western High School ’Äì Four Year Class (Girls):
’Äì Daisy Alwine
’Äì Jean Baxter
’Äì Mary Belt
’Äì Mary Burns
’Äì Lottie (Lollie?) Blandford
’Äì Theresa Casey
’Äì Anna Dunn
’Äì Bessie Durfee
’Äì Virgie Galbreath
’Äì Josephine Gernald
’Äì Isadora Gonghegan
’Äì Lucy Grant
’Äì Katherine Habgood (Hasgood?)
’Äì Maud Hall
’Äì Mary Holmes
’Äì Florence Hopkins
’Äì May Hughes
’Äì Florence Holmes
’Äì Mary Hamilton
’Äì Mary Kelly
’Äì Eleanor Lamson
’Äì Edith Lowe
’Äì Marle (Marla?) Mahr
’Äì Mary Morgan
’Äì Josephine Mulcahey
’Äì Katherine McNaught
’Äì Leonora Pearson
’Äì Daisy Pumphrey
’Äì Gertrude Scott
’Äì Carrie Shields
’Äì Alice F. Slater
’Äì Ethel Strickland
’Äì Mabel Swingle
’Äì Eunice Welch
’Äì Wilma Willenbucher
’Äì Anna Williams

Western High School ’Äì Three Year Class (Boys):
’Äì Arthur L. Benkert
’Äì S. Duncan Bradley
’Äì E. Osborne Craig
’Äì Guy E. Davis
’Äì George H. Linkius (Linkins?)
’Äì Jesse W. Rawlings
’Äì J. Hurley Taussig
’Äì Lewis H. Taylor

Western High School ’Äì Three Year Class (Girls):
’Äì Iva M. Bennett
’Äì Virginia Brown
’Äì Sallie S. Cox
’Äì Bessie Davidson
’Äì Lucy Falls
’Äì Violet Fassett
’Äì Mabel French
’Äì Rosa Heltman
’Äì Natalie B. Huntington
’Äì Mary Leetch
’Äì Mamie Lightfoot
’Äì Mary Moor (Moon?)
’Äì Agnes Muntz
’Äì May O’ÄôNeal
’Äì Nellie Ossire
’Äì Beatrice Pelz
’Äì Temple Perry
’Äì Cora Plimper
’Äì Carolyn Rittenhouse
’Äì Maday Antalfa (Amalfa?
’Äì Marin Tavenner
’Äì Isabelle Turkenton
’Äì Mabel Whitcomb
’Äì Laura Willett

Executive Committee ’Äì Central High School Four Year Class:
’Äì President, William H. Wahly
’Äì Vice President, Miss Mamie Smith
’Äì Secretary, Miss Fanny Thompson
’Äì Treasurer, Luther H. Reichelderfer
’Äì Miss M. Baker
’Äì Miss B. W. Gibson
’Äì J. A. Clark, Jr.
’Äì Miss S. Lamborne

Executive Committee ’Äì Central High School Third Year Class:
’Äì President, Joseph Finckel
’Äì First Vice President, Miss Lola Sherman
’Äì Second Vice President, Miss Fanny Appleby
’Äì Secretary, Miss Mary Bresnahan
’Äì Treasurer, Frederick G. Stutz
’Äì C. A. Johnson
’Äì F. E. Skinner
’Äì Miss F. M. Muir
’Äì Miss K. Lamborne
’Äì Miss N. Stetson
’Äì Miss L. H. Grim
’Äì H. H. Adams
’Äì W. H. Johnson
’Äì Miss L. H. Diver
’Äì Miss L. H. Jones
’Äì Miss K. Evans
’Äì Miss L. L. Plant

Executive Committee ’Äì Eastern High School Third Year Class:
’Äì President, Daniel B. Street
’Äì First Vice President, Miss Euince H. Welch
’Äì Second Vice President, Edgar A. Shilling
’Äì Secretary, William T. Kirby
’Äì Treasurer, Miss Mary I. Kelly
’Äì Miss M. G. Mahr
’Äì Miss M. H. Swingle
’Äì Miss K. McNaught
’Äì D. M. Edwards
’Äì R. P. Shealey
’Äì A. H. Kimball

Executive Committee ’Äì Western High School Third Year Class:
’Äì President, S. Duncan Bradley
’Äì Vice President, Miss N. B. Huntington
’Äì Secretary, George R. Linkins
’Äì Treasurers, Guy E. Davis & Jesse W. Rawlings
’Äì Miss Virginia Brown
’Äì Miss Mabel French

High School Promotions: Central High School,
From Second to Third Year Classes, Boys:
’Äì J. W. Brawner
’Äì H. Burbank
’Äì V. B. Fay
’Äì T. M. Fendall
’Äì P. B. Johnson
’Äì J. H. Altschu
’Äì L. E. Barringer
’Äì F. G. Butts
’Äì H. T. Domer
’Äì H. W. Keefe
’Äì H. Draper
’Äì F. H. Eastman
’Äì C. E. Ferguson
’Äì J. A. Graham
’Äì J. W. Clift
’Äì D. W. Craig
’Äì R. A. Davis
’Äì J. P. Gunion
’Äì B. Herman
’Äì J. L. Norris
’Äì W. G. Ogden
’Äì R. M. Keys
’Äì C. K. Robinson
’Äì W. M. Shuster
’Äì W. W. Underwood
’Äì B. U. Graham
’Äì A. B. Heaton
’Äì H. C. Heitmuller
’Äì G. C. Hoover
’Äì C. G. Morrison
’Äì C. J. Murphy
’Äì E. M. F. Walsh
’Äì O. R. Olberg
’Äì J. H. Ontrich
’Äì W. A. Page
’Äì O. Salter
’Äì J. Salamon
’Äì C. S. Saunders
’Äì C. G. Storm
’Äì C. R. (H.?) Yeatman

High School Promotions: Central High School,
From Second to Third Year Classes, Girls:
’Äì G. W. Allison
’Äì M. Babcock
’Äì V. S. Bagg
’Äì E. D. Baker
’Äì G. M. Baird
’Äì M. Banas
’Äì S. E. Beamer
’Äì E. M. Belt
’Äì V. L. Bogan
’Äì A. Bolway
’Äì E. L. Borden
’Äì R. Borland
’Äì M. F. Boteler
’Äì M. Bowie (Bowle?)
’Äì E. Bradford
’Äì M. Brady
’Äì M. E. Breiner
’Äì K. E. Bresnahan
’Äì N. Burbank
’Äì J. Burton
’Äì L. J. Busey
’Äì E. M. Chamberlain
’Äì G. L. Chauncey
’Äì W. M. Coleman
’Äì R. E. Collier
’Äì G. A. Davis
’Äì J. M. Davis
’Äì A. Dillon
’Äì E. E. Draper
’Äì H. F. Dunlop
’Äì L. Ebert
’Äì M. Edmonds
’Äì H. S. Etchison
’Äì A. R. Evans
’Äì H. R. Evans
’Äì R. E. Evans
’Äì M. H. Fletcher
’Äì O. M. Fletcher
’Äì E. M Ford
’Äì O. M. (C. M.?) Fuller
’Äì M. Gannett
’Äì G. Goldstein
’Äì N. Goodman
’Äì J. L. Gordan
’Äì A. M. Graves
’Äì L. E. Grayson
’Äì S. Greene
’Äì S. Greer
’Äì A. Hanky
’Äì F. J. Howell
’Äì E. P. Hubbard
’Äì L. V. Hurdle
’Äì A. Johnson
’Äì J. F. Kelly
’Äì N. Kenton
’Äì F. H. (P. H.?) King
’Äì M. L. King
’Äì L. B. Lessnatzer
’Äì E. M. Lewis
’Äì M. L. Little
’Äì M. B. Loughran
’Äì A. Love
’Äì H. L. Luckel
’Äì M. E. Luttrell
’Äì A. M. Lynch
’Äì M. M. Lynham
’Äì K. Maroan
’Äì J. A. Matthews
’Äì E. G. McArthur
’Äì (Initial omitted) McFarlan
’Äì R. McGewan (McGowan?)
’Äì E. M. McKee
’Äì L. L. McKenzie
’Äì S. Mason
’Äì G. Metcalf
’Äì H. Michaelis
’Äì L. Mitchell
’Äì L. M. Moore
’Äì M. A. Olmstead
’Äì L. Peachy
’Äì E. R. Peck
’Äì L. E. Poole
’Äì A. P. Potter
’Äì L. T. Priest
’Äì M. Priest
’Äì E. T. Prince
’Äì P. Proudfit
’Äì G. D. Redway
’Äì C. V. (O. V.?) Roeben
’Äì M. I. Rollins
’Äì I. E. Ruess
’Äì A. E. Rupi
’Äì I. R. Searoy
’Äì S. E. Sigourney
’Äì B. G. Siler
’Äì M. G. Silvester
’Äì D. H. Sipe
’Äì M. Sipe
’Äì M. Stier
’Äì M. Stockbridge
’Äì L. V. Stone
’Äì K. Swann
’Äì M. Vaughn
’Äì I. M. Wagner
’Äì G. M. Walsh
’Äì E. Weeden
’Äì G. G. Wenner
’Äì J. L. Winfield
’Äì E. Woodward
’Äì H. F. Wright
’Äì H. F. Young
’Äì M. R. Young

Conditional Promotions, Central High School, From
Second to Third Year Classes, Boys:
’Äì W. Abbs (Abby?)
’Äì A. Baxter
’Äì R. B. Behroud
’Äì H. W. Bingham
’Äì C. S. Brandebury
’Äì D. V. Chadwick
’Äì F. M. Cockrell
’Äì W. T. Davis
’Äì H. G. Hanford
’Äì P. C. Hyam
’Äì A. M. Lamstag
’Äì C. Morgan
’Äì A. G. Mullren
’Äì R. C. Parks
’Äì W. T. Pattsen (Patteen/Pattson?)
’Äì C. P. Ravenburg
’Äì J. B. Reed
’Äì L. Riggles
’Äì W. M. Smith
’Äì R. S. Warfield

Conditional Promotions, Central High School, From
Second to Third Year Classes, Girls:
’Äì M. M. Allen
’Äì G. Bryant
’Äì C. C. Clements
’Äì E. M. Dawes
’Äì L. C. Gaines
’Äì A. V. Johnson
’Äì E. Richmond
’Äì E. Robinson
’Äì E. C. Smith
’Äì R. A. Tompkins
’Äì A. Wood

High School Promotions: Central High School,
From First to Second Year Classes, Boys:
’Äì A. H. Auer
’Äì J. M. Barringer
’Äì C. L. Billard
’Äì A. H. Blackiston
’Äì W. E. Bright
’Äì C. S. Brush
’Äì R. M. Burr
’Äì J. W. Butts
’Äì C. V. Church
’Äì G. W. Colvocoresica
’Äì M. J. Connor
’Äì G. W. Dalzell
’Äì W. G. Davis
’Äì J. F. DeSilver
’Äì N. Dodge
’Äì O. H. Dowell
’Äì O. B. Duvall
’Äì W. L. English
’Äì J. Evans
’Äì S. T. Exley
’Äì N. H. Ferree
’Äì G. W. Gordon
’Äì M. Green
’Äì W. E. Green
’Äì F. M. Harsook
’Äì J. F. Hottell
’Äì D. Houston
’Äì (First Initial Omitted) Howard
’Äì A. W. E. Johnson
’Äì B. Johnson
’Äì G. W. Johnson
’Äì H. W. Johnson
’Äì W. L. Jolly
’Äì J. B. Kelly
’Äì H. C. Kelsinger
’Äì R. Kimball
’Äì W. Kinsley
’Äì R. Kleiner
’Äì H. D. Lawson
’Äì H. L. Leupp
’Äì L. D. Lewis
’Äì G. A. Light
’Äì J. Lupton
’Äì G. B. Marean
’Äì L. H. Mattingly
’Äì M. C. Maxwell
’Äì J. N. Miller
’Äì D. Moore
’Äì S. J. Morris
’Äì F. E. Mulkon
’Äì C. P. Nelson
’Äì G. O. G. Nicholson
’Äì S. Otis
’Äì G. A. Ourand
’Äì H. T. Patteen
’Äì E. Pethury
’Äì J. S. Pettit
’Äì F. B. Pliney
’Äì G. C. Raines
’Äì J. H. Ray
’Äì (First Initial Omitted) Richards
’Äì T. C. Ridgeway
’Äì N. E. Robinson
’Äì W. B. Robinson
’Äì C. G. Rorebeck
’Äì E. R. Shane
’Äì M. G. Skinner
’Äì H. R. Smith
’Äì W. B. Snyder
’Äì J. G. Sommer
’Äì E. R. Stevenson
’Äì W. C. Stone
’Äì C. B. Thompson
’Äì (First Initial Omitted) Tindall
’Äì E. A. Turpin
’Äì W. H. Von Bayer
’Äì B. Webster
’Äì W. E. Winans

High School Promotions: Central High School,
From First to Second Year Classes, Girls:
’Äì C. Adams
’Äì E. H. Ashford
’Äì M. Bangs
’Äì E. B. Bater
’Äì E. Birkhimer
’Äì E. L. Bishop
’Äì M. H. Bonifant
’Äì N. E. E. Boyd
’Äì E. F. Brannon
’Äì E. A. Brewer
’Äì S. L. Buckingham
’Äì K. F. Bundick
’Äì E. M. Burnham
’Äì (First Name Omitted) Burtt
’Äì S. Cameron
’Äì I. P. Carusi
’Äì H. B. Chapman
’Äì E. M. Clapp
’Äì M. E. Clarke
’Äì E. Cockerille
’Äì K. G. Connelly
’Äì A. B. Connor
’Äì E. Darrell
’Äì A. M. Davis
’Äì H. T. Dawson
’Äì C. I. M. Douch
’Äì E. Eckfeldt
’Äì M. M. Eckler
’Äì E. Eldridge
’Äì D. G. Fadely
’Äì K. W. Flather
’Äì (First Name Omitted) Glenn
’Äì A. B. Goodman
’Äì M. D. Graham
’Äì E. W. Grasty
’Äì J. Gregory
’Äì E. Griffith
’Äì G. V. Guard
’Äì S. E. Hamilton
’Äì H. R. Handcock
’Äì A. K. Heger
’Äì P. M. Heilmuller
’Äì K. A. Hendricks
’Äì S. E. Herbert
’Äì R. R. Hessler
’Äì A. Hillyer
’Äì S. M. Hopper
’Äì G. Howes
’Äì E. D. Johnson
’Äì E. J. Jones
’Äì R. Kaufman
’Äì M. H. Kirtland
’Äì H. W. Lafferty
’Äì A. M. LaPorte
’Äì A. M. Lee
’Äì S. L. Lewis
’Äì G. Lightfoot
’Äì M. Lowry
’Äì E. Luckey
’Äì L. E. Luddington
’Äì V. R. Ludgate
’Äì L. G. Lynch
’Äì M. G. McCarthy
’Äì (First Name Omitted) McKelden
’Äì M. F. McWhorter
’Äì J. P. Madeira
’Äì E. L. Madren
’Äì A. M. Mahler (Muhler?)
’Äì E. H. Matthews
’Äì D. L. May
’Äì E. S. Meyers
’Äì M. Meyers
’Äì (First Name Omitted) Meyns
’Äì (First Name Omitted) Mickle
’Äì H. E. Montgomery
’Äì M. A. Montgomery
’Äì M. B. Moore
’Äì C. E. Morgan
’Äì (First Name Omitted) Mueller
’Äì A. B. Murphy
’Äì G. E. O’ÄôBeirns
’Äì L. M. O’ÄôHara
’Äì D. P. Paetrey
’Äì N. E. Paige
’Äì C. A. Parker
’Äì M. Parks
’Äì M. Pascal
’Äì I. Pels (Rets?)
’Äì (First Name Omitted) Phillips
’Äì E. M. Perkins
’Äì M. L. Perry
’Äì M. G. Pinnock
’Äì I. F. Presnell
’Äì M. C. Puerner
’Äì A. A. Rall (Ram?)
’Äì F. A. Redway
’Äì C. E. Reed
’Äì F. A. Reeve
’Äì B. A. Reid
’Äì E. A. Riotte
’Äì K. D. Ronsaville
’Äì J. D. Russell
’Äì (First Name Omitted) Seaves
’Äì G. E. Senior
’Äì (First Name Omitted) Sillers
’Äì H. A. Skinner
’Äì E. Slater
’Äì M. V. Slater
’Äì F. R. Smith
’Äì K. B. Soter
’Äì E. S. Somerville
’Äì A. G. Speer
’Äì A. M. Spillman
’Äì (First Name Omitted) Steele
’Äì E. L. Stone
’Äì (First Name Omitted) Sylvester
’Äì G. A. Tablor (Taylor?)
’Äì (First Name Omitted) Tayler
’Äì L. M. Taylor
’Äì A. W. Towne
’Äì R. S. Tully
’Äì A. W. Wasserback
’Äì E. H. Wollard
’Äì E. R. Woodward
’Äì F. D. Wright
’Äì A. M. Yount

Conditional Promotions: Central High School,
From First to Second Year Classes, Boys:
’Äì C. Barnard
’Äì R. C. Birney
’Äì R. S. C. Caldwell
’Äì L. G. Carmlok
’Äì P. Cockerville
’Äì (First Initial Omitted) Corbin
’Äì R. R. Farquhar
’Äì A. J. Flagg
’Äì A. C. Fontaine
’Äì C. E. Hood
’Äì J. N. Hoover
’Äì S. V. Hopping
’Äì W. F. Hubbard
’Äì R. A. Keys
’Äì G. Lewis
’Äì (First Initial Omitted) Little
’Äì W. T. Mason
’Äì (First Initial Omitted) McCormick
’Äì L. Moore
’Äì (First Initial Omitted) Quinter
’Äì L. Ross
’Äì D. A. Rollins
’Äì G. Sorrell
’Äì (First Initial Omitted) Stookslager
’Äì D. Ulke
’Äì H. C. Walter
’Äì (First Initial Omitted) Watson

Conditional Promotions: Central High School,
From First to Second Year Classes, Girls:
’Äì F. Behrend
’Äì R. W. Bursley
’Äì E. L. Crigen
’Äì R. P. Dows
’Äì A. Endicott (Endicatt?)
’Äì W. L. Ezdorf
’Äì S. E. Fineron
’Äì E. H. Funk
’Äì M. V. Garrett
’Äì M. G. Godfrey
’Äì A. B. Gray
’Äì S. M. Guard
’Äì E. Haldenheimer
’Äì E. M. Hardy
’Äì E. L. Hatch
’Äì M. M. Jaques
’Äì G. W. Knight
’Äì M. C. Manning
’Äì R. Marcas
’Äì J. F. McCalmont
’Äì E. H. Montgomery
’Äì F. J. Moore
’Äì D. I. Moritz
’Äì E. A. Muir
’Äì A. M. Nordeman
’Äì G. W. Norman
’Äì Miss Pease
’Äì R. S. Phillips
’Äì B. B. Purman
’Äì E. B. Radcliffe
’Äì G. L. Seaver
’Äì A. M. Simonds
’Äì L. A. Skinner
’Äì Miss Sloman
’Äì E. Sohm
’Äì S. C. Souder
’Äì M. L. Taylor
’Äì L. R. Wallach
’Äì E. M. Watson
’Äì V. G. Watts
’Äì Miss Wright
’Äì F. V. Young

High School Promotions: Eastern High School,
From Second to Third Year Classes, Boys:
’Äì Jesse Adams
’Äì A. D. Albert
’Äì S. M. Bouton (Bonton?)
’Äì H. Brown
’Äì D. Burdine
’Äì R. E. Burnham
’Äì W. S. Burton
’Äì E. H. Etz
’Äì J. C. Fitzpatrick
’Äì R. R. Floyd
’Äì H. G. Foster
’Äì J. L. Gatchel
’Äì L. E. Gilbert
’Äì C. Hart
’Äì W. Hart
’Äì J. H. Heady
’Äì B. E. Herrall
’Äì C. R. Hillyer
’Äì W. E. Hillyer
’Äì A. Knight H. Leonard
’Äì J. St. J. Lockwood
’Äì O. Meigs
’Äì J. W. Murphy
’Äì W. E Parson
’Äì R. R. Riordan
’Äì A. Skinner
’Äì J. W. Steward

High School Promotions: Eastern High School,
From Second to Third Year Classes, Girls:
’Äì K. O. Adams
’Äì Maude Alton
’Äì Jessie Appler
’Äì Daisy Bartlett
’Äì Louise Bartlett
’Äì L. D. Beattle
’Äì B. Bonney
’Äì Florence Bowman
’Äì L. Buchler
’Äì C. H. Burroughs
’Äì M. Carmody
’Äì M. Carter
’Äì F. Clements
’Äì Hettie Diver
’Äì Bessie Erly
’Äì A. M. Etz
’Äì G. Fairchild
’Äì A. R. Gardner
’Äì J. Graham
’Äì Singe Guerdrum
’Äì T. Herrie
’Äì G. Hoard
’Äì M. S. Howell
’Äì A. S. Hughes
’Äì M. Hughes
’Äì N. G. Humphries
’Äì F. Jackson
’Äì W. Kilgore
’Äì E. Lee
’Äì L. M. MacIntosh
’Äì H. Olmsted
’Äì R. Palmer
’Äì N. Richards
’Äì M. Roth
’Äì G. E. Ruff
’Äì E. Sanford
’Äì T. L. Sexton
’Äì M. L. Spencer
’Äì M. C. Thompson
’Äì L. Tolson
’Äì Susie Underwood
’Äì Bessie Yoder
’Äì Jennie Young

High School Promotions: Eastern High School,
From First to Second Year Classes, Boys:
’Äì F. Albert
’Äì T. T. Apple
’Äì H. R. Ashby
’Äì H. Avis
’Äì A. E. Baum
’Äì B. Bouton
’Äì A. Bowdler
’Äì C. Brook
’Äì H. J. Brown
’Äì A. M. Bunn
’Äì E. P. Copeland
’Äì E. DeGraw
’Äì D. C. Fithian
’Äì P. L. Freeman
’Äì D. C. Fugitt
’Äì J. T. Graff
’Äì O. M. Guerdrum,
’Äì J. C. Howard
’Äì H. R. Hummer
’Äì H. W. Hurst
’Äì C. W. Jackson
’Äì C. B. Keefer
’Äì H. M. Manning
’Äì B. L. McKinley
’Äì C. Mueller
’Äì C. H. Parkman
’Äì W. L. Pyles
’Äì O. (G?) Riotte
’Äì F. R. Sites
’Äì A. W. Shilling
’Äì H. B. Smith
’Äì P. A. Sperry
’Äì E. H. Webster
’Äì H. O. Weiss
’Äì L. White
’Äì G. B. Williams
’Äì D. W. Worley
’Äì F. Yates
’Äì F. H. Young

Conditional Promotions: Eastern High School,
From Second to Third Year Classes, Boys:
’Äì M. S. Bowman
’Äì D. Croissant
’Äì C. James
’Äì W. North
’Äì G. Patson

Conditional Promotions: Eastern High School,
From Second to Third Year Classes, Girls:
’Äì J. Ball
’Äì K. M. Bell
’Äì M. E. Bowen
’Äì L. Bowman
’Äì A. G. Brady
’Äì L. S. Brett
’Äì B. M. Brooks
’Äì M. K. Bryan
’Äì S. Bryant
’Äì L. E. Bryson
’Äì M. F. Bugbee
’Äì I. C. (L. C.?) Byrn
’Äì L. Carpenter
’Äì J. M. Darling
’Äì J. E. Ellis
’Äì L. M. Farnham
’Äì B. M. Fernald
’Äì D. E. Gardner
’Äì M. Gaston
’Äì L. Gibbons
’Äì B. P. Halley
’Äì E. Haskell
’Äì R. M. Heidenriech
’Äì M. E. Hopkins
’Äì E. B. House
’Äì L. V. Ingram
’Äì T. Jams
’Äì F. O. Kibbey
’Äì C. Latham
’Äì A. Lee
’Äì M. P. Lockwood
’Äì E. McKenna
’Äì L. A. McNally
’Äì B. Meigs
’Äì M. A. Miller
’Äì M. E. Moore
’Äì J. C. Mulcahey
’Äì M. O’ÄôDonnell
’Äì E. E. Parkinson
’Äì M. Peterson
’Äì A. E. Purnam
’Äì H. R. Randall
’Äì H. A. Richmond
’Äì M. L. Sandeson
’Äì A. L. Sanford
’Äì A. Seville
’Äì R. Seaton
’Äì E. M. Siles (Sites?)
’Äì E. E. Steward
’Äì E. G. Stidham
’Äì G. C. Story
’Äì B. Stoutenburgh
’Äì M. D. Swingle
’Äì L. J. Tedrow
’Äì M. Thompson
’Äì M. Thompson
’Äì E. L. Tibbetts
’Äì C. V. Trow
’Äì H. (R?) Von Dodt
’Äì R. M. Walporte
’Äì J. C. Warmkessel
’Äì H. Welborn
’Äì G. Wheeler
’Äì B. Yoder
’Äì S. Yoeckel

Conditional Promotions: Eastern High School,
From First to Second Year Classes, Boys:
’Äì E. W. Bishop
’Äì J. E. Chase
’Äì F. A. Deny (Dony?)
’Äì E. French
’Äì N. Gapin
’Äì J. Hill
’Äì G. Kelly
’Äì J. H. Williams

Conditional Promotions: Eastern High School,
From First to Second Year Classes, Girls:
’Äì L. Beck (Bock/Back?)
’Äì W. La Hayne
’Äì C. Paisley
’Äì S. Swayze
’Äì E. Watt

Unclassified Pupils: Eastern High School, Boys:
’Äì J. W. Babson
’Äì W. W. Simpson

Unclassified Pupils: Eastern High School, Girls:
’Äì B. Adams
’Äì G. L. Anderson
’Äì C. Bromley
’Äì W. L. Fountain
’Äì Alice R. Irwin
’Äì E. Keltholtz (Keitholtz?)
’Äì L. McCauley
’Äì J. T. Muomlilan
’Äì M. E. Owens
’Äì L. M. Richmond
’Äì B. Sinclair
’Äì R. Smith
’Äì L. M. Spafford (Spofford/Spefford?)
’Äì N. Weide
’Äì H. P. Woodward
’Äì M. Young

High School Promotions: Western High School,
From Second to Third Year Classes, Boys:
’Äì Felix Benkert
’Äì Walter Birch
’Äì John Bronnon
’Äì Orlie Dix
’Äì William Fischer
’Äì Raymond Frisby
’Äì Robert Haycock
’Äì Harry Houghton
’Äì William McKee
’Äì Charles Linkins
’Äì Charles Ramsburg
’Äì James Wilson

High School Promotions: Western High School,
from Second to Third Year Classes, Girls:
’Äì Ella Baxter
’Äì Bessie Belt
’Äì Lillie Bremerman
’Äì Clara Brewer
’Äì Elizabeth Cartwright
’Äì Sue Craig
’Äì Alice Crowley
’Äì Elizabeth Crowley
’Äì Margaret Crowley
’Äì Agnes Entwistle
’Äì Emily Frey
’Äì Etta Hanger
’Äì Gertrude Janney
’Äì Sue Lacy
’Äì Lula Lanman
’Äì Alice Lynch
’Äì Cecil McKee
’Äì Carrie Nordlinger
’Äì Nellie Patterson
’Äì Julia Nichols
’Äì Mary O’ÄôConnor
’Äì Mary Phillips
’Äì Elsie Roche
’Äì Katie Scherer
’Äì Annie Shoemaker
’Äì Grace Stone
’Äì Minnie Suddarth
’Äì Edith Taylor
’Äì Carrie Troth
’Äì Lula Trummell
’Äì Cora Wetzell (Wetzall?)
’Äì Maud White
’Äì Annie Wihilge (Wildge?)
’Äì James (sic) Wilson

High School Promotions: Western High School,
from First to Second Year Classes, Boys:
’Äì William Beall
’Äì Landon Blackford
’Äì Louis Bremerman
’Äì William Cassin
’Äì Edward Cheynoy (Cheyney?)
’Äì Derrille Chaney
’Äì Radford Coyle
’Äì William Fagan
’Äì Benjamin Flournoy
’Äì Richard Flournoy
’Äì John Gallagher
’Äì Robert Heath
’Äì Hartwell McCartney
’Äì Graafton McGill
’Äì Richard Rawlings
’Äì Harry Sheets
’Äì John Ward Shuster
’Äì Reuben Warfield
’Äì Jesse Wilson

High School Promotions: Western High School,
from First to Second Year Classes, Girls:
’Äì Sadie Azpell
’Äì Maud Ball
’Äì Alice Berry
’Äì Edna Calhoun
’Äì Amy Concklin
’Äì Edith Corbett
’Äì Alice Coyle
’Äì Josephine Davis
’Äì Ellen Drury
’Äì Clara Eccard
’Äì Josephine Goodman
’Äì Emily Graves
’Äì Alma Hendry
’Äì Lois Hill
’Äì Jenie Holzberg
’Äì Tena Holzberg
’Äì Isabelle Huntington
’Äì Frances Hurst
’Äì Amelia Hutchins
’Äì Mary Keliher
’Äì Florence Lyddane
’Äì Cora McCoy
’Äì Ellen Page
’Äì Stella Peters
’Äì Nellie Price
’Äì Della O’ÄôDay
’Äì May Sigsbee
’Äì Alice Whiting

List of Scholarship Awards - The successful
competitors for scholarships, the gift of the
school, are as follows:

’Äì Mr. A. L. Parker of Eastern High School
received the Kendall Scholarship at Columbian
University.

’Äì Mr. H. D. King of Central High School
received the the King Scholarship at Dickinson
College.

’Äì Mr. W. G. Sater of Eastern High School
received National Medical Scholarship.

’Äì The Georgetown Medical Scholarship has been
awarded to J. S. Wall of Central High School.

’Äì Miss S. C. Graham of Central High School
received scholarship for Women’Äôs College,
Baltimore, Md.

’Äì The Boston University scholarship has been
awarded to Miss A. B. Gannett of Central High
School.

Admitted to Normal School - A List of Those Who
Will Fit Themselves for Teaching. The pupils, 50
in number, who have been successful in gaining
admission to the Normal School are as follows:

’Äì H. M. Alden
’Äì G. L. Alischu
’Äì Daisy Alwine
’Äì B. C. Beall
’Äì M. C. Bresnahan
’Äì Allee Butler
’Äì A. J. Cook
’Äì D. V. Cook
’Äì E. G. Crook
’Äì M. M. Carralter
’Äì Bessie Davidson
’Äì M. S. Ewer
’Äì Julia Fernald
’Äì I. R. Garrett
’Äì A. G. Getty
’Äì B. W. Gibson
’Äì Kate Hobgood
’Äì F. B. Holmes
’Äì Mary Holmes
’Äì Florence Hopkins
’Äì N. B. Huntington
’Äì C. A. Johnson
’Äì C. L. Jones
’Äì M. A. Kelton
’Äì Mary Lackey
’Äì Sadie Lamborne
’Äì F. F. Lasier
’Äì A. T. Lyon
’Äì Marie Mahr
’Äì M. E. Mulligan
’Äì Sarah Munson
’Äì N. M. Ossiro
’Äì B. C. Pelz
’Äì C. H. Pimper
’Äì Alice Pollock
’Äì Daisy Pumphrey
’Äì L. A. Ritter
’Äì M. L. Sherman
’Äì Mamie Smith
’Äì B. A. Stockbridge
’Äì Mabel Swingle
’Äì F. M. Thomson
’Äì E. S. Tracy
’Äì Isabel Turkenton
’Äì S. B. Waters
’Äì Eunice Welch A. M. Williams
’Äì Wilma Willenbucher
’Äì A. R. Williams
’Äì A. R. Williamson

The Colored Normal School. The following have
been certified for admission to the Normal School
of the seventh and eighth divisions:

’Äì Mary Alexander
’Äì Anna Edna Brooks
’Äì Lotta Chisholm
’Äì Blanche George
’Äì Augustine Gaines
’Äì Evelyn Grimshaw
’Äì Bessie Hall
’Äì Estelle Hawkins
’Äì Harriet H’Äît (Unreadable)
’Äì Eloise Hunter
’Äì Alice Jackson
’Äì Jessie Lewis
’Äì Roselle Martin
’Äì Mary May
’Äì Hannah Morris
’Äì Louise Peebles
’Äì Virginia Pierre
’Äì Chainey Scott
’Äì Margaret Shelton
’Äì Louise Smallwood
’Äì James E. Walker
’Äì Josephine Weston
’Äì Mary Whiting
’Äì Anna Williamson
’Äì Jeanette Williamson
’Äì Julia Young

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
DC-Old-News

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
NewspaperAbstracts.com - Finding our ancestors in the news! TM
http://www.NewspaperAbstracts.com

Messages In This Thread

1893 Washington High DC Graduates
The following is a list of the graduates:
Re: The following is a list of the graduates:

18 Dec 2002 :: 14 Nov 2008
Copyright © 2002-2008 by AfriGeneas. All rights reserved.
AfriGeneas ~ African Ancestored Genealogy