Join the Genealogy Revolution.
Search for your surname in the largest DNA database of its kind!

My Surname


Footnote.com

Banner - Family Tree Maker 2008

Domain Name Registration at GoDaddy.com 120x60


AfriGeneas Schools, Organizations, Churches and Institutions Forum

NAPIER of interest?
In Response To: Fisk University ()

1. Langston, Carroll Napier
Gender: Male
Born: 11 August 1881; 11 August 1891
Place of Birth: St. Louis, MO
Occupation: Office worker
Biographical
Sketch(es): 1927 Intercollegian Wonder Book;, p. 225
Who's Who Colored America [1928-1929], p. 226

===============================

2. Napier, James Carroll

Gender: Male
Born: 1847; 9 June 1848; ca. 1850
Died: 21 April 1940
Place of Birth: Nashville, TN
Occupation: Lawyer, Political figure, Businessperson, Reformer, Government worker, Educator
Biographical
Sketch(es): Pictorial History of the American Negro, p. 288
Colored American, Slavery to Citizenship, p. 567f
An Era of Progress and Promise, 1863-1910, p. 415
Who's Who of the Colored Race, 1915, p. 205
Negro Yearbook; A Review of Events, p. 108
Progress of a Race, Afro-American Negro, p. 527f
Progress of a Race, Colored Race, p. 567f
National Cyclopedia of the Colored Race, p. 410
Evidences of Progress among Colored, p. 260f
Illustration(s): Pictorial History of the American Negro, p. 274
Colored American, Slavery to Citizenship, p. 566
An Era of Progress and Promise, 1863-1910, p. 415
Progress of a Race, Afro-American Negro, p. 526
Progress of a Race, Colored Race, p. 566
National Cyclopedia of the Colored Race, p. 410

=========================================

3. Napier, Mrs. Nettie De Ella Langston

Gender: Female
Also known as: Langston, Nettie De Ella
Spouse: Napier, James Carroll
Place of Birth: Oberlin, OH
Occupation: Club leader, Homemaker, Reformer
Biographical
Sketch(es): Lifting as They Climb, p. 222f
Negro Year Book, 1925-1926, p. 37
Who's Who in Colored America [1927], p. 148
Who's Who Colored America [1928-1929], p. 276
Illustration(s): Lifting as They Climb, between p. 84 and p. 85

==========================================
4. Perkins, George Napier

Gender: Male
Born: 1 January 1841
Place of Birth: Franklin, TN
Occupation: Lawyer, Journalist, Military person, Political figure
Religion: Baptist
Biographical
Sketch(es): Who's Who of the Colored Race, 1915, p. 214

==============================
Source
African American Biographical Database


18 Dec 2002 :: 14 Nov 2008
Copyright © 2002-2008 by AfriGeneas. All rights reserved.
AfriGeneas ~ African Ancestored Genealogy