Join the Genealogy Revolution.
Search for your surname in the largest DNA database of its kind!

My Surname


Footnote.com

Banner - Family Tree Maker 2008

Domain Name Registration at GoDaddy.com 120x60


AfriGeneas Brick Wall Forum

Martha Lee Brick Wall

Hello,
I read the terms for posting on this board and still I hope I'm not jumping the gun.
Here's my brick wall:

I'm researching the McBroom family from Phillips County, Arkansas.
There are few older family members alive and those who are (including my mother) truly don't know much or are tight lipped with what they do know.
Here is what I've found so far.
Laney Mcbroom listed in 1880 in Phillips Cty, Ar born in 1853 in Alabama. He was listed in the home of Thomas Bell who was born in 1848 in Alabama also. Laney is listed as a boarder.
In 1883 Laney married a Martha Lee. The record has them recorded as Lenny McBroom. It listes Lenny's age as 35 and Martha as 26.

All my older family members insist that her name was Mary Madgeline (unknown maiden name)
In 1900 (which is the next census available) they are listed as
Laney McBroom unk age unknown state of birth for both himself and his parents
Mary Mcbroom born 1872 in Alabama

Children:
Mary A born 1887
John born 1888
Lovenia born 1889
Daniel born 1890
It says they have been married 14 years which would put their marriage in 1886, one year before Mary A was born...Okay

In 1910 in the same area, same family is listed as

Luise McBroom b 1860
Mary b 1868
Children
John born 1888
Daniel b 1894
Farther down the page Louvina is listed with her husband Patrick Darnby and their children. She is listed as being born in 1892. That would mean she was 18 and her sons Patrick was b 1906 and James 1908. She would have been 14 when Patrick, Jr was born. Okay I can live with that. But Patrick Sr was born 1873 and was 38 twice married and sister in law is listed with them also. I can also live with that.

In 1920, the family name accidentially got changed to McGroom.
Mary is listed in the home of her son John and wife Isabella. Mary is listed as a widow, born in 1865 in Arkansas!
John is listed as b in 1886 and they have Viney's previous children plus two more. Vina Stanton is found in the same area with second husband Tom Stanton and this time she is listed as b in 1894. With her each census year her name changed because she married several times. She was my gggrandmother, smile.
Anyway, my brick wall is confirming the marriage license in 1883 really belongs to them. The year of birth and ages are off at least by 4 years at any given time.
There are two Martha Lees in the 1880 census for that county.
One was born Tn 1858 and the other Ga 1867. Neither lived near Laney in 1880. Martha from Tn is closer to the age Martha would be in 1883 at 26 but Martha from Ga is consistant with the ages of the Mary in 1900 and 1910. I have ordered the actual records from Arkansas and its been weeks since I've heard from them.
Can you suggest anything else for me? When I contacted the county, I was told they disn't actually keep the records for AA back then and sent them on to Little Rock. Little Rock is where I ordered it from and at first they sent me back to the county who said there wasn't a record period. When I gave them batch No m586293 and source 1017680V.F-h I was told they would look for it. Haven't heard anythng else.
We are having a family reunion next month and this is the last piece I need to clear up before I can print my family tree.
I do understand that names are changed all the time, nicknames used instead of given names (Louvina went from Viney to Vina to Vinny in several censuses.)
Any suggestion will be greatly appreaciated.
Thank you in advance.

Lorine Oliver

Messages In This Thread

Martha Lee Brick Wall
Re: Martha Lee Brick Wall 2nd reply Ages
Re: Martha Lee Brick Wall

18 Dec 2002 :: 14 Nov 2008
Copyright © 2002-2008 by AfriGeneas. All rights reserved.
AfriGeneas ~ African Ancestored Genealogy