Join the Genealogy Revolution.
Search for your surname in the largest DNA database of its kind!

My Surname


Footnote.com

Banner - Family Tree Maker 2008

Domain Name Registration at GoDaddy.com 120x60


AfriGeneas Brick Wall Forum

Re: Alstons in North Carolina
In Response To: Re: Alstons in North Carolina ()

Hi again,

Thank you sooo much for all the research you have done to help me find my lost ancestor. Since my last post on AfriGeneas Brick Wall Forum I found tons of documents including some that you found and am trying to fit everything together. There are still many mysteries and loose ends that I have to solve. I am inviting you to ancestry.com so that you don’t repeat research that I have already done, also because there are too many documents to transfer and because the information is in a more organized fashion. My ancestry account features many branches, but my focus now is on the Hill’s and the Alston’s. I admit that I have made some wrong turns on ancestry.com, but some turns are too coincidental to be incorrect. Please let me know if this invite is okay with you.

I plan to post my completed tree on the AfriGeneas Brick Wall Forum in case there are others that are related to us and or researching my Alston line.
I think we've found Aaron Hill, his parents George & Harriet (I found docs that suggests George & Harriet were born in of Chatham County, NC.) and Aarons siblings in the 1880 United States Census, SEE HERE: https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/MCXY-BBK

I also found several George Hills that sort of fit the same profile on slave schedules in Beaufort and Craven Counties in NC, but I probably need an expert to help on this issue. Where did George & Harriet come from?
Aaron was living with his wife Maggie (Spruill or White?), his brother George and his wife Mary. SEE HERE: https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/MS19-B9J

Maggie White is listed as the mother of my maternal grandfather (J) Germans death certificate. I found a September 15, 1886 marriage certificate for Aaron Hill and a Maggie Spruill which I believe are my ancestors, SEE HERE: https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/F8HZ-KLS

It is rumored that Maggie was Caucasian and was forced by her family to give Jerman to Aaron. What happened to Maggie?
http://search.ancestry.com/iexec?htx=View&r=an&dbid=1121&iid=S123_575-1910&fn=Jerman+Everett&ln=Hill&st=r&ssrc=&pid=475215

Maggie seems to disappear after this, I have not found a death certificate for her or any evidence that she remarried. The next document I found was 1910 United States Federal Census of Aaron living with Janet Hatcher and her family, but both German E Hill (Jerman) five years old (b. 1905) and another 7 month old baby named Wilmer L Hill (b. 1910) were listed as boarders.
http://search.ancestry.com/iexec?htx=View&r=an&dbid=1121&iid=S123_575-1910&fn=Jerman+Everett&ln=Hill&st=r&ssrc=&pid=475215
or
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/ML37-W1G

I also do not know what became of the baby Wilmer L. Hill as I have not found a birth or death certificate of anyone with the same profile in NC. I found someone with the name but the birthdates and the parents don’t match. What happened to Wlimer L. Hill?
ON THE ALSTON SIDE OF MY FAMILY
Yes, I have looked for Janie Alston ( b. August 10. 1910 d. March 6, 1949) & Mary Alston (b. June, 20, 1907 d. November, 6. 1948) and other family member’s obituaries with no success.

I found a July 26, 1928 marriage certificate for my maternal grandparents Jerman Hill & Mary Alston which took place in Columbus County, NC (my grandmother’s neck of the woods). I’m also researching the wedding attendees, because I believe they were related to Mary Alston. This doc also suggests that Mary F. Alston is from Chadbourn, Columbus, Co., NC.. Note the grooms name is misspelled, but they are definitely my grandparents, SEE HERE https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/F8LS-Z2W

I’m still at a loss for finding out where Mary Alston and Janie were on the census reports prior to 1920. I have heard a rumor that they (Alston’s) were initially from South Carolina as Chadbourn, Columbus, Co. NC. Is nearly on the border of North Carolina and South Carolina, but the research I have done has turned up virtually nothing.

Yes I guess, it is possible that Nelson was not Mary and Janie brother and maybe related another way. I also found the document that suggests that Nelson Jr., b. 1910 d. September, 18, 1954 was Lucy Alston’s brother. SEE HERE:
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/MSBJ-GK9

I have relied on information from my last living aunt Janet (b. January, 29, 1936-living) who is now seventy five years old, lives in Bridgeport, Connecticut. She and my mother Beatrice Hill b. August 28, 1938 d. May, 14, 1988 were about ten and twelve years old when their mother and my grandmother Mary F. Alston died. Which brings me to another mystery; I haven’t even been able to find my mother Beatrice Hill, her sister Janet Hill and their brother Jerman Hill Jr. on any Census reports. Why aren’t they on any reports?

I will do as you stated “Request for a copy of her social security application (I think the new rule is that the birth of the applicant should take place over a hundred years ago). I looked in the SS death index on familysearch.org but did not find Janie, so I would attach the death certificate with your request to make sure they see the document themselves. I would also check for a delayed birth certificate for Janie that may have been used to verify her birth for her social security application”. Thank you for this…..

Possible CLUES that my aunt Janet told me: She stated that they called my great Aunt Janie “Matthew Jane”. I used this nickname to search for Janie initially and after a long time of searching I found out her real name on her death certificate, was just Janie Alston. My grandfather Jerman being the informant on many docs helped validate them; especially this doc that also features Fred Alston and Lucy Campbell has her parents.

I found a Fred Alston (b. yr.1872) in Raleigh, NC in 1880 Census Report whose parents were Jane & Jon Alston. I’m not sure if they are my ancestors, but there are a lot of similarities: SEE HERE: https://familysearch.org/search/records/index#count=20&query=%2Bgivenname%3AFred~%20%2Bsurname%3AAlston~%20%2Bbirth_place%3A%22Raliegh%2C%20North%20Carolina%22~%20%2Bresidence_place%3A%22Raliegh%2C%20North%20Carolina%22~

A coincidence I found on a do
c for the 1880 census featuring a family also In Roberson, Co, NC. With a Nelson Sr., Mary a mother and daughter Mary and a son Matthew, but I can’t seem to make the pieces fit together, if they really do fit together. SEE HERE: http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=1880usfedcen&indiv=try&h=19807648

Another possible Clue my aunt Janet told me is that her uncle Nelson had a son name Nelson Jr. b. 1910 d. September, 18, 1954. She also told me Nelson had a wife name Lucy and I think I found in them Bridgeport, Fairfield, Connecticut, but he died in West Haven, New Haven, Connecticut,. I haven’t ordered his death certificate yet. Aunt Janet thought he might still be alive. His similarity in age to my grandmother Mary Alston maybe the reason Aunt Janet taught he was Mary and Janie’s brother. SEE HERE: https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/VZP8-49W

All of this and much more can be view on ancestry. Once again thank you very much for your all efforts thus far and in advance for anything else you add.

Sincerely,

Pasha

Messages In This Thread

Alstons in North Carolina
Re: Alstons in North Carolina
Re: Alstons in North Carolina

18 Dec 2002 :: 14 Nov 2008
Copyright © 2002-2008 by AfriGeneas. All rights reserved.
AfriGeneas ~ African Ancestored Genealogy