African American Census Schedules Online
1866 Alabama State Census
Colored Population
Greene County, AL

Compiled by B.J. Smothers

| AACensus Online | Links |

Hint: To search for a particular surname, use the "find" function on your browser.
About the census data . . . Disclaimer

Sheet No. 1, p. 30




     Mrs. A. Brown       

     J.S. Brown 

     R.A. Oliver 

     Jno. Phelps 

     I.F. Robinson 

     M. Welleford 

     W.B. Inge 

     W.A. Glover 

     B. Fuller 

     P. Clements 

     H. Ward 

     W. Goss 

     J.C. Cole 

     Jas. Nunnaker 

     R. Barton 

     J.F. Smith 

     H.B. Robinson 

     D.S. Brassfield          

     P. Brown 

     B. Randolph 

     W.J. Preston 

     E.A. Aiken 

     P.W. Stedman 

     R. Boyett 

     M. Schick 

     M. Ashley 

     Jno Ward 

     Ben Ama**on 

     J. Harris 

     Jerry Banks 

     Am*t*n Spencer 

     Abm Starky 

     R.H. Philips

     Anthony Long

     Adam Elam

     Dr. Norwood

     W. Jamison

     Ea Connoly

     T.J. Arrington

     C.W. Pitt

     A. Glover

     G.C. Arrington

     E.J. Travis

     T. High

     A. Newberry

     Su* Philips

     Robt Taylor

     T. Gaines

     I. *


| Top |


Sheet No. 2, p. 31



     T. Battzell 

     E. Hunt  

     M. Aiken 

     Jas Johnson 

     N. Exum 

     W.H. Knotts 

     W. Wills 

     J.M. Hitt 

     W.A. Neuton 

     T.A. Morgan 

     M.H. Pearson 

     Mary Parham 

     C.L. Wilson 

     R. Jorden 

     J.W. Frost 

     J.T. Smith 

     J. Lanforde 

     J. Spedell

     A.B. Sp**de

     S.S. Stanton

     A. Jolly

     W.E. Morgan

     T. Childress

     J. Bryant 

     Jr. Doss 

     S.D. Carnes

     T.C. Williams 

     W. Vaughan 

     R.E. Mobly 

     R. Coleman 

     John McGowan 

     J.N. Hutten 

     A. Hutten

     L. White

     R. Kenedy

     S.S. Murphy

     J.A. Sutton

     J.J. Stue

     Mrs. McMullen

     Thos Archibald

     E.A. Archibald

     A.A. Archibald

     Wm Horton

     J.D. Horton

     T.P. Strother

     W.J. Freeman

     D. Hanson

     A. Thatcher

     J.H. Copp


| Top |

Sheet No. 3, p. 32




     John Hill

     J. Sears 

     E. Dunlap 

     R.B. Mabry 

     V.G. Sned*** 

     H. Sanders 

     J.A. Strait 

     J.M. Fayson 

     Jack Campbell 

     J.D. Barnes 

     Gray Dunston 

     W. Stallworth 

     N.M. Carpenter 

     J.W. Scarborouh 

     J.D. Spencer 

     G.L. Thomas 

     L. Inge 

     Jas Carpenter 

     J. Jones 

     N. Cockrell

     T. Doherty 

     Sarah Childress 

     J.W. Williams 

     R.P. Walker 

     W.H. Pippen 

     L.B. Pippen 

     L.B.A. Pippen 

     Jno Hale Sr 

     J.C. Wright 

     Chas. Hill 

     J. Hall Jr 

     J. Edwards

     S.M. Gladny

     A. McMillan

     Mrs Stafford

     Ga*y Simms

     D.B. Meacham

     J.H. Fayson

     W.P. Bird

     W.C. Lee

     E. Ball

     S.F. Nunnily

     H.D. Bout**ll

     J.M. M******

     H.W. Brodnap

     S. Mennathis

     F.L. Chiles

     Thos Colven


| Top |

Sheet No. 4, p. 33




     D.W. Holly 

     Z.M. McGee 

     F.M. Shann  

     A.D. Colvin  

     Thos. Blair  

     H. Colvin  

     H. Martin  

     S. Colvin 

     A.H. Spencer 

     A.C. Tyree 

     I.F. Holly  

     Moses White 

     D.S. White  

     F. Parker 

     W.F. Parham 

     W. Thompson 

     W. May 

     M. May

     J.M. King 

     G.W. Edwards

     J.K. Turner

     J. Mize

     J.H. Harris

     J.W. Burnette

     N. Cobb 

     G. Crosby 

     S. Drummond 

     Mrs. Hammelther

     M. Kimbrough 

     Geo. Roebuck

     J.F. Smith 

     Jno. Roebuck

     D. Drummond

     J.W. Hamnelt

     M. Beck

     E.P. Spencer

     J* Graves

     I.B. Davis

     S.O. Gordon

     Jack Brown

     J. Bonchelton

     J.M. Chambers

     W.H. Bushelt

     Jas. Miller

     S. David

     L. Mobly

     A. Hardy

     S.W. Mc*lilly


| Top |

Sheet No. 5, p. 34




     H.W. Canett

     A. Royton

     Har* Brasfield

     H. Boyett

     Mrs. Sowell

     B. Ray

     D. Hales

     I. Lockart

     M**z*n* Hales

     C. M**l*

     Mrs. Oleler

     R. Le*ill

     W. McGraw

     S.C. Brown

     D. Patterson

     M.W. Hand

     D. Jones

     B. Casey

     Joe Glover

     Jacob Brasfield

     J.I. Lipscomb

     J. Anderson

     S.P. Burt

     T.C. Hawking

     J.J. Thornton

     J.C. Anderson

     Alex Daniel

     Geo T. Thornton

     H. Canfield

     B. Gully

     Berry Brown

     Thos Perrin

     Jas Bullard

     H Little

     D.M. Little

     W.W. Morgan

     H.D. Camber

     Frances D****

     H. McMillan

     Jno Hurd

     D. Hurd

     R.A. Tucker

     D. Bragg

     JnoSmith

     W. Glover

     J.W. Perry

     Walton Glover

     Hayes Watson     


| Top |

Sheet No. 6, p. 35




     J.T. Brown Sr

     S.A.J. Cecilly

     R. Hatter

     I.A. Stewart

     D. Dew

     N. Goree

     J. Collins

     A. Rainey

     M. Bibb

     D.H. Williams

     Miner Osernet

     Thos Chiles

     Jos. Stevens

     S.R. Cook

     M. Cameron

     W. Camoeron

     N. Cameron

     A. Norwood

     L.T. Powers

     V. Ragsdale

     Jno Scales

     Lettie & Cherry

     A. Wood

     J.S. Jackson

     D. Philips

     Jno Strait

     I.B. Cook

     M.M. Carpenter

     M.M.A. Carpenter

     J.A. Flanagan

     S. Morton

     J.D. Duncan

     W.W. Baily

     N.P. Harris

     Westmoreland

     J.M. McGowan

     C.P. Sanders

     G.W. Knox

     G. Washington

     H.G. Jones

     B. Rice

     Mrs. Posey

     W. Walker

     M. Clanton

     W.J. Hamilton

     O. Dunston

     H. C***ards

     M. King


| Top |

Sheet No. 7, p. 36




     W.D. Johnson

     D. Barnes

     J.A. Harkness

     J.B. Harkness

     Jas. Head

     Jno P. Rice

     Jos Carter

     B.W. Brown

     J. Watson

     L. Williams

     W. Jones

     Geo Williams

     M. Hales

     Sam Dunlop

     Jos Childress

     M. Robertson

     Ezra Foster

     Wash Butler

     A.S. Steel

     J.C. Bizzle

     Ann Horn

     Ben Williams

     D.W. Elliotte

     D.S. Sannford

     Mrs. P. Smith

     J.T. Hughes

     C.W. White

     E.D. French

     Jno Jeter

     Mo*y Coleman

     Levi Roden

     Chas Miller

     Sam Cranford

     Aug. Pippen

     R.B. Dunlap

     T.J> Patton

     E*. Lamb

     J. Holly

     W. Toney

     J.R. Ward

     B.H. Red***y Jr

     Sam Lovejoy

     B. Franklin

     Sam A. Archibald

     W.T. Lovejoy

     James Cockrell

     Sam Roberts

     J.W. Loehnwood


| Top |

Sheet No. 8, p. 37




     Jim Tree

     H.B. Thomas

     J.G. Smith

     F.L. Chiles

     W.H. Lee

     Susan Lewis

     J. Mobly

     Alex Lyon

     Robt Hamlet

     E. Cockran

     E.L. Wilson

     Wm Price

     J.B.F. Hill

     Ann McRacken

     J.M. Chambers

     W.E. McRacken

     D.B. Gladny

     W.B. Colvin

     D.M. Giffert

     Susan Burns

     A.S. Allen

     I.F. Jones

     H. Taylor

     P.J. Lucius

     W.B. Lightfoot

     H. Lovejoy

     Aly Newly

     T.W. Taylor

     Geo Cleaveland

     S. Riddle

     Thos Colvin

     J. Walton

     C.S. Nunnely

     L. Hines

     S.P. Durphey

     J.R. Blocker

     Jas. Barger

     Jno R. Watson

     S. McAlpin

     Jas Wells

     Jno Winston

     Jno Watson

     D.R. Anthony

     S.G. Moore

     G. Hickman

     V.B. Herndon

     R. Weaver

     W.F. Ball


| Top |

Sheet No. 9, p. 38




     J.C. Clark

     T.B. McKenell

     W.R. Hardaway

     Cy Pickens

     I. Cunningham

     W.H. Bizzle

     W. Pinkney

     W. Scarborough

     T.W. Pierce

     J.J> Jolly

     J.V. Wright

     W.P. Webb

     .M. Kirksy

     F. Pollard

     Alex Jarvis

     T.J. Anderson

     W. Petigrue

     W.C. Olsen

     J.G. Ussery

     J. Ward

     S.P. Steel

     Thos Armstrong

     H.L. White

     J. Daly

     P.M. McWeety

     B.W. Head

     R.E. Moore

     Jas Cobb

     P. Schoppert

     A.H. Falconer

     A.J. Graham

     N.S. Murphy

     G. Browne

     L.E. Gilbert

     C.S. Bray

     J.N. Carpenter

     Ann Chiles

     J.W. Hall

     Jno Monroe

     J.B. Clark

     S. O'Connor

     A. Galloway

     L. Marx

     R. Cranford

     M.E. Bird

     C.H. Browne

     R.E. Watkins


| Top |

Sheet No. 10, p. 39




     W. Coleman

     S. Cobb

     G. Storter

     T.B. Parish

     J. Steel

     D.D. Sanderson

     W.C. Harris

     J.S. Meriweather

     S.C. Mabe

     S. Chiles

     W.W. Croom

     W. Harper

     Fanni Inge

     Mrs. Alexander

     S.W. Dunlap

     S. Morton

     T.A. Oliver

     E.B. Steel

     W.F. Lovejoy

     T.H. Herndon

     Thos Roberts

     J.R. Dunlap

     J.A. Steel

     W.F. Pierce

     W.P. Hall

     Ann Collier

     J. McGee

     J.L. Ryan

     V. McAlpin

     D. Kyles

     H. Hinkley

     F. Constantine

     S.W. Cockrell

     H.Y. Webb

     J.C. Graham

     F.L. Cross

     Martha Cook

     S. Hatfield

     J.M. Patton

     An Brown

     J.W. Taylor

     D. *

     Jno Se**ss

     Gus Murphy

     Ned Browne

     Jno Harrison

     H. Williams

     R. Crown


| Top |

Sheet No. 11, p. 40




     Wylie Jones

     B** Wright

     Carter West

     Andn. Webb

     Winstin Chiles

     Ann Bell

     Nancy Thompson

     R*nd Thompson

     R.E. Hill

     J.F. Degraffennel

     B.Y. Herndon

     E.S. Degraffennel

     H. Pickle

     J. Herndon

     N.R. Morgan

     J.J. Winston

     J. Mer**ather

     A.R. Da**s

     E.J. Jones

     Jno Richy

     J.A. Richardson

     Sam Sneddy

     Enos Amason

     W. McAlpin

     C. Hoyt

     Jno Sate

     Jas. Murphy

     L.W. Womack

     F.L. Constantine

     D. Constantine

     S.E. Johnston

     Jno Coleman

     W. Bronson

     S.O. Mayes

     A.M. McIntosh

     D. Morgan

     W.S. McLemore

     Geo Blakely

     A. Blakely

     N.F. Smith

     E.C. Smith

     J.F. Brown

     R. *

     F. McR***n

     F.A. Brown

     J.B. Sm***

     B.H. Red****y

     J.J. Dunlap


| Top |

Sheet No. 12, p. 41




     Mrs. D. Richardson

     C.R. Walker

     F. Hicks

     Chas. A. Spencer

     W.H. Harrison

     Jno A. Baskin

     J.B. Peppin

     Jno R. Carpenter

     R.M. Harkness

     J.M. Feelgreen

     A.L. Feelgreen

     A.P. Selleman

     J.A. Walker

     Dicey Williams

     John Powell

     Jas. Oneal

     Elizabeth Eatman

     Jubal Carpenter

     L.B. Peebles

     Dempsey Barnes

     Zack Chiles

     A. Hollingsworth

     Mrs. L.S. *

     B. Turnipseed

     Sam Lamb

     Morensy Eastman

     R.N. Minow

     Sarah A. Cockrell

     John Upchurch

     R. Pendergrast

     Bynum Colvin

     Jno S. Roberson

     Jno Cockrell

     Jno C. Powell

     Thos. C. Thomas

     Ben Morrisett

     H.R. Kelly

     Jno Candy

     * Gandy

     Vincent Cockrell

     Jno. P. Murphy

     W.S. Meany

     Dorcas Thompson

     Nath Eatman

     W.M. Eatman

     Jno D. Carpenter

     W.T. Eatman

     W.H. Barwell

     Ma***** 


| Top |

Sheet No. 13, p. 42 (This page is complete)




     Robt Casky

     J.M. Coriea

     Joel Granthan

     D.L. Campbell

     W. Straus

     Jno Clement

     Saml Creswell

     N.P. Willis

     J.R. Blocker

     Thos Eatman

     Jas Watson

     N.T. Sorsky

     J.V. Glass


| Top |

Sheet No. 14, p. 43




     Nelson Harris

     M**y Collins

     Hampton Boren

     Saml Watson

     Clark Ellis

     Lewis Hanes

     Sarah Bates

     Alice Buchanan

     Tempe Hanna

     Anderson Shu*on

     Joe Long

     Danl Sadler

     Philis Wellingham

     Jacob Mayfield

     Joe Willingham

     Jim Nelson

     Vences Kenedy

     Alick Hatch

     Leonard McDoud

     Lucinda King

     William Roe

     George Hellen

     AllenWhitehead

     Lewis Randolph

     Ce*ly Pickens

     Thos Sheppard

     Joe Lasseter

     Claiborn Wynn

     Tina Beasly

     Lewis Wynn

     Phebe Garnett

     Ned Harris

     Jane Gelvin

     Emma McGee

     William Spiller

     Saml Harris

     Hayward Conan

     Hamson Lucas

     Austin Herndon

     Saml Baker

     Nathan Day

     Jason Day

     Joshua Nabors

     Edmond Flinn

     Alfred Green

     Robt P**kins

     Robt Watthner

     Willis **an

     Bennett Williams


| Top |

Sheet No. 15, p. 44




     Daniel Jones

     Julia Kn**smith

     Bill Meriwether

     Sigh Williams

     Bennett Williams

     Smart Cowan

     Kate Watkins

     Nathan Avery

     Nat Monette

     Jane Monette

     Eliza Redding

     Ann Pickens

     Lewis Lawson

     Louisa Williams

     John Calvin

     William Woodruff

     Tawny Evans

     Louisa Flinn

     Henry Reynolds

     Joe Madison

     William Morris

     Hannibal Evans

     Charles McGruder

     Alfred Pearson

     David Charles

     Vina Hoarris

     Harry Ogden

     Ned McAlpin

     Susan Sheppard

     Jacob Williams

     Allen Johnson

     George Hill

     Anderson Gray

     Solomon Perry

     David Skinner

     Andy Charles

     Hull Randolph

     Jim Evans

     Demsey Herndon

     Mack Huggins

     Charles Huckabee

     Charles Keith

     Abram Jackson

     George W. Randolph

     Albert Gray

     Stephen Hamilton

     Joshua Evans

     Flora Scarff

     Lucy Hobson


| Top |


Sheet No. 16, p. 45



     William Long

     Horace Long

     Will Witherspoon

     Mariah Wilson

     Humphrey Long

     Willis Wadkins

     Peter Sample

     Charity Elliott

     Julia Ann Wadkins

     Frank Hill

     Armstead Sample

     Bristol Fulton

     Simon Anderson

     Henrietta Anderson

     Louisa Anderson

     Toney Kennedy

     Bob Batter

     Demsy Harris

     Ann Harris

     Janna Harris

     Digg Wedgworth

     Joel Harris

     Jacob Harris

     Robert Harris

     Dick Harrison

     Heager Harris

     Ann Harris

     Wm Harris

     Dick Wilson

     Gholson Harris

     Macy Jones

     Julius Witherspoon

     Butler Steringfellow

     Ann Harris

     Mariah Collins

     Jim Parr

     Mat Embree

     Alen Roden

     Henry Meason

     Nero Patton

     Abram Logan

     Richmond Colvin

     Burwell Corbin

     McKensie Corbin

     Susan Wilson

     Harriet Wilson

     Houston Brown

     Randall Corbin

     Ellen Brown


| Top |


Sheet No. 17, p. 46



     John Brantly

     Henry Neighbors

     Ben Whitehead

     Jacob Johnson

     James Laney

     Charles Keith

     Jas Maston

     York Brand

     Robt Wood

     Jno Lock

     James McKee

     Van Lamar

     Napoleon Lamoar

     Jno Lamar

     Sandy Johnson

     Albert Lipscomb

     Henry McFadden

     Isaiah Jones

     Thos Hines

     Anderson Rhodes

     Alex Robinson

     Jacob Roberson

     Mike Johnson

     Premius Johnson

     Seevory Johnson

     Martha Johnson

     Robt Tunstall

     Geo Davis

     Ralph Gamble

     Geo Morris

     Robin Anniston

     Harriett Meny

     Cato Pickens

     Nelson Pickett

     Scipio Locke

     Bill Withers

     Moses Withers

     Jerry Junkens

     Henry Croom

     Jno Anniston

     Rachael Croom

     Levi Robinson

     Keyston Hobson

     Henry Parker

     Aly Jeffries

     George Jacob

     Ephraim Hobson


| Top |


Sheet No. 18, p. 47



     Peter Borden

     Dick Pickens

     Phil Beverly

     Arnustraw Patton

     Robt Ryatt

     Sarah Hatton

     Henry Cook

     Peter Cook

     Anthony Cook

     Pompey Cook

     John Key

     Charles Cook

     Carter Cook

     Isom Cook

     Charity Cook

     Robt Benis

     Vina May

     Hardy Simmons

     Washington LLedge

     Philip McKenney

     Lewis Davis

     Prince Daces

     Robt Thornton

     Pateen or Lewis

     Hariett Gill

     Eliza Whitly

     Green Jack


| Top |


Sheet No. 19, p. 48



Blocker Ennis

Saml Smaw

Isaiah Macy

Abram Glover

Bill Taylor

John Hogue

Nathan Moore

Lewis Inge

Beverly Morris

Hohn Jeffries

Frank Nelson

Eliza Johnson

Claiborn Nelson

Britton Lewis

Abram Jackson

Alex Charles

Tina Beverly

David Huckabee

Farley Huckabee

Clade Poe

William Lewis

Frank Kimbrough

Samil Wilson

Ned Pickens

William James

Lewis Lawson

A.J. Jeffries

Isabella Dunstall

H.A. Sanborn


| Top |


Sheet No. 20, p. 49



     Charles Mims

     Esther Whitfield

     Adam Jack

     Amy Sudloe

     Isaac Witherspoon

     Randell Jones

     Dianna Pearre

     Maria Heddleton

     Henry Sheldon

     Thadeus Prewell

     Josiah Whatley

     Wash Jones

     James Silver

     Moses Jones

     Henry Neighbors

     Alex Summy

     Charity Neighbors

     Andrew Jones

     Jas Hurp

     Luke Johnson

     Thos Brantly

     Jack Stringfellow

     Luzina Jones

     Patrick Jones

     Jacob Johnson

     Cy Pearre

     Lewis Watkins

     Arthur Watkins

     Sam Herndon

     Bill Watkins

     Monroe Herndon

     Harriett Beasly

     Jno Garrett

     Henry Ward

     Wesly King


| Top |

Continuing Your
African-Ancestored
Greene County, or
Alabama Research
Afrigeneas
ALGenWeb
ALGenWeb: Greene County
Christine's Genealogy Website
The African - Native Genealogy Homepage
Tracking Your Roots

| Top |
BACK

Any questions or comments, contact me at aacensus@prairiebluff.com.
Feel free to link to this page but please let me know the url where it appears so that I can add a reciprocal link. Thanks.

Sign My GuestbookGuestbook by GuestWorld View My Guestbook

Afrigeneas

8/31/98
11/27/98
Copyright © 1998 B.J. Smothers. All Rights Reserved.